1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Рядом со мной живёт много ки…

"Рядом со мной живёт много китайцев."

Translation:Many Chinese live near me.

December 21, 2015

38 Comments


Katie368826

Not sure "many Chinese live near me" is the most natural (or PC) way of saying this. It should at least be "many Chinese people", IMO.


LukaVukZrinski

I don't see what is wrong with leaving out "people". I talk like that, people I converse with talk like that. It is understood that the Chinese, or whatever nationality we are talking about, are people. Isn't it for you?


flyingkitten

I think the subtle difference is that in actual usage in English, when we have the same word for the language as the group of people, we add the word people. For example: "many Italians live near me" is correct. But we would not say "many Italian live near me". Instead we'd say "many Italian people live near me". With Chinese, that's the name of the language, so to make things clear, we typically say "Chinese people". Or Japanese people. You mighy say "the English" to refer to the entire population of people in England. But you would not say "look at those English over there". You'd say "look at those English people over there". I can't point to a specific rule for this. It's more just common usage.


flyingkitten

I will add that in Russian, it is two different words for the language and the people (not sure if this is relevant...). Language: Китайский. Chinese person: китаец


TheFinkie

You are right: this is very dated and no longer accepted in English-speaking society as "PC". I am reporting this.


Alexroseajr

I agree that this is the usage I'd use, I only have friends from hong kong not china so I don't know how they usually self refer, but I have many japanese friends and they prefer when we call them "japanese" to "japanese people" even though almost no one says that. Like, only people who know a lot of japanese tend to say japanese.

I dunno if the same situation exists with chinese people but that might be a thing.


TheFinkie

I'm not sure why this was downvoted when the statement I'm agreeing with received so many upvotes, but I noticed that the sentence has not yet been fixed, so I shall report again.


Dan_ri

It is indeed the most natural. Not at all derogatory.


curtkobain

Why do people like you get offended by everything or are afraid to offend everyone so much?


Katie368826

Aw, did I offend you


AlexSchwabauer

Shouldn't it be живут


Norrius

According to this, Rosenthal mentions that the usage of «много» with plural gains popularity; but other grammar references strictly require the verb in singular with «много».

Personally, I might use either here, but «живет» is better.


Araucoforever

Norrius, thank you so much for your explanation. I did not know that «много». calls for 3rd person singular instead of 3rd person plural for the corresponding verb.


rzmwood

много is singular. Think of it like 'a lot of' :)


Breandn

How come this thread has been going for years and they've never updated the sentence? No native speaker of American English born after 1965 would say "Many Chinese live near me." It sounds like a Russian is translating "Mnogo kitaitsev" directly, or a racist uncle is telling you how the neighborhood ain't what it used to be. Those are the only kinds of cases where I can imagine hearing this. Duolingo, you should edit this.


SamCelRoma

Look, if the country descriptor doesn't contain the letter "s", you need to add "people" or else it sounds awkward and/or racist.

i.e. "Many French (people) live near me." but "Many Belgians live near me."

ffs, get the English right!


LydiaLorien

This is once again terrible grammar many Chinese PEOPLE


PavelPabloPavel

"Many Chinese people are living right next to me," should be accepted as a translation. The idiom of "right next to me," indicating the immediate area, also exists in spoken English. Около and "near," it would seem, both convey this less emphatically, or at least less colorfully.


9wa92

Stay in your flat and wear a mask when you leave it


Juestae

Is that really correct? ..."живёт"...? Shouldn't it rather be ..."живут"... for plural 3.person of chinese?


Bryan_the_King

When "много" is used, the 3rd-person singular (живёт) is preferred over the 3rd-person plural (живут).


nhTl818432

I'm also wondering so.


YPSILONZ

You two that are wondering, maybe you can read the rest of the thread, that question has been answered.


YPSILONZ

"Near me live many Chinese (people)".
Is this correct and should it be accepted? What do native English speakers think?


Bryan_the_King

No, it sounds very odd, because it uses Object-Verb-Subject (near-live-Chinese) order instead of the standard Subject-Verb-Object (Chinese-live-near) order. This can be used in poetry, but not in standard speech.


YPSILONZ

I see, thanks!


bsalinasz13

Would "live by me" be an acceptable alternate answer?


yamadaelf

Как по мне, в этом предложении Вы можете использовать и Present Simple, и Present Continuous.


kernfel

"many Chinese are living near me" sounds strange to me. Present continuous is not generally used for long-lasting states such as this, but rather for ongoing actions that are limited in duration. E.g. I'm walking (right now), I'm wearing shoes (today), but I work as an accountant (more or less indefinitely) and I live in Moscow (for now).


nhTl818432

What's the difference between рядом and возле?


Breandn

It was explained to me this way: рядом is like "next to/beside" and возле is like "near/around." Grammatically рядом is followed by с + instrumental case and возле takes genitive.


nhTl818432

That's also how I understand. That's why I used возле in this case, but Duolingo marked my answer wrong.


Breandn

I'd report it then. They should probably accept both.


Marcel766088

Pretty much applies to any country nowadays


NicoraBogdan

Why is your comment so down voted? You are totally right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.