1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он ест рис во время матча."

"Он ест рис во время матча."

Translation:He is eating rice during the match.

December 21, 2015

38 Comments


AugustineLim

Eating rice? How random!


DaveDriese

Rice is the only way he can bring his A-game


RaddatzK

Right on! Technically, any carbs can help; especially mid-game (as long as it isn't a lot.)


errant1

But you're supposed to carb-load before the game!


luigipinna

can we be flexible enough to use "game" as well as "match", for us Amerikans?


UneBelleVi

yes, even in Russian it's more appropriate for life - i mean to say Он ест рис во время игры


annika_a

"during the game" was accepted on 7 Feb 2016.


xnaut

What do во and время mean?


piguy3
  • во = в but before certain consonant clusters
  • вре́мя = time
  • во вре́мя = fixed expression meaning "during"
  • во́время, incidentally, means "on time"

Steve448292

then he went back to the freezer and got some ice cream then went back to the sofa to watch the rest of the match. Not one person on here had this idea of thought. Everybody assumed that he was on a field eating the rice. What am I missing in this statement that pushes this towards somebody playing the game while eating the rice? This is a serious question guys. I cannot link this specifically to playing and eating. Any native speaker feel like enlightening me please.


Maslanov

He must have had a television connected while eating the rice fields.


Georges353975

Why should he not eat rice during the match? You american people eat popcorns, bretzels, ice creams, and so on during the match.... Everybody understands that the eater is not a player on the field but a watcher or a supporter. Real French Guinea Pig (RFGP).


Andrew-Lin

матча sounds like a kind of Japanese tea lol


maxalbi420

Кто так делает?


LobsterGhost

What declension is матча?


curanmor

Rice is love. Rice is life.


huedor2077

The most consumed food in the world.


Joseph_Pate

Rice 10/10.

Rice during a match 11/10. It's really good.


Peter435682

What is the difference between пока and во время? They both seem to express simultaneity.


ScarsUnseen

Think of во время as "at the time of (noun)."

"of (noun)" requires genitive.


75savard

why is маича genetive here?


piguy3

"во время" is one of the prepositions that takes genitive


KalenGi

I find the тч letter combination unusual for Russian. Is it this way because матч is an imported word?


Adriano734549

Why is is матчА, does "во время" somehow trigger Genitive case? If so, why?


Joseph_Pate

"he is eating rice in the time of the match" is the literal translation. "Of the match" means genitive.

I would assume that all "во время xxxx" would take genitive, but that's just an assumption on my part.


nortonblot

Why not "He eats rice at the time of the match"?


an_alias

It's understandable and not incorrect. But to me (US English) it would sound very stilted and unnatural.


piguy3

I do think the Russian allows that interpretation. However, I am open to correction. I certainly don't think this version is clearly more unnatural than the proffered translation.


DoganAkarsu

why "he eats rice during the match time " is not accepted? I dont understand why moderators or people who create these questions are making life so difficult for learners.


Miami_14

This answer was marked wrong: "he's eating rice at the time of the game"


9Uhb5

Just for a (t)...! That could not be a typo...?


ScarsUnseen

Does "во время" as a whole mean "during"? Is this just like "потому что" as a whole means "because"?


Redko.

Can someone explain why the Genitive is used here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.