"The man loves cheese."

Translation:Mężczyzna kocha ser.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


katie2602

I thought it might be "sera" because food seems to take the animate endings. Is that also possible?

December 21, 2015

luless

No, Accusative of ser is ser. When you want to say: I don't like cheese you would say Nie lubię sera.(Genitve).

December 21, 2015

katie2602

Thank you. So when do I use -a and when do I not in the accusative? Is it for animate masculine nouns? People and animals? Anything else?

December 21, 2015

Basementality

Singular masculine animate, and plural neuter.

December 28, 2015

Latcarf

pomidor can optionally take -a at the accusative as animate nouns, but not ser. The case of pomidor can be considered as an exception.

My grammar books says the following:

  1. Among occasional (rather more colloquial) facultative animates are:

[…]

Non-leafy individual vegetable items: burak beet, kalafior cauliflower, ogórek ogórka cucumber, pomidor tomato, ziemniak potato.

[…]

Serially produced food items of various sorts: chips chip, hamburger hamburger, hotdog hotdog, klops meatball, krokiet croquet, sandwicz sandwich, serdelek serdelka link sausage, zraz chop.

December 21, 2015

Elijahbogu

actually 'kochać' can be applied only to humans. the word this and previous exercises means is 'lubic', wich is an analogue to 'like'. you cannot 'kochać' things in polish

February 16, 2016

immery

you can, but this is rather about books, or freedom, or your country or mountains, or sea, or animals than food.

http://www.wsjp.pl/do_druku.php?id_hasla=37947&id_znaczenia=4060073

  1. odczuwać więź emocjonalną z jakimiś ideami lub miejscami, wyrażającą się szacunkiem i troską o nie
    kochać jakieś miasto, przyrodę; ojczyznę; wolność; świat

  2. znajdować dużą przyjemność w zajmowaniu się czymś
    kochać zwierzęta; konie, koty, psy; książki; pracę; muzykę, poezję, sztukę; piłkę; życie

February 18, 2016

Peter793002

Tak!

August 23, 2017

Camilo-A2

Shouldn't it be "uwielbia"? Like in "likes a lot"?

April 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"uwielbia" :) Well, it does make sense and we usually accept it for 'loving something inanimate', so added here as well. Together with its English equivalent "adores".

April 10, 2017

Camilo-A2

I swear it was a typo :-D

April 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.