1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The man loves cheese."

"The man loves cheese."

Translation:Mężczyzna kocha ser.

December 21, 2015

18 Comments


katracsal

I thought it might be "sera" because food seems to take the animate endings. Is that also possible?


luless

No, Accusative of ser is ser. When you want to say: I don't like cheese you would say Nie lubię sera.(Genitve).


katracsal

Thank you. So when do I use -a and when do I not in the accusative? Is it for animate masculine nouns? People and animals? Anything else?


Basementality

Singular masculine animate, and plural neuter.


Latcarf

pomidor can optionally take -a at the accusative as animate nouns, but not ser. The case of pomidor can be considered as an exception.

My grammar books says the following:

  1. Among occasional (rather more colloquial) facultative animates are:

[…]

Non-leafy individual vegetable items: burak beet, kalafior cauliflower, ogórek ogórka cucumber, pomidor tomato, ziemniak potato.

[…]

Serially produced food items of various sorts: chips chip, hamburger hamburger, hotdog hotdog, klops meatball, krokiet croquet, sandwicz sandwich, serdelek serdelka link sausage, zraz chop.


Elijahbogu

actually 'kochać' can be applied only to humans. the word this and previous exercises means is 'lubic', wich is an analogue to 'like'. you cannot 'kochać' things in polish


immery

you can, but this is rather about books, or freedom, or your country or mountains, or sea, or animals than food.

http://www.wsjp.pl/do_druku.php?id_hasla=37947&id_znaczenia=4060073

  1. odczuwać więź emocjonalną z jakimiś ideami lub miejscami, wyrażającą się szacunkiem i troską o nie
    kochać jakieś miasto, przyrodę; ojczyznę; wolność; świat

  2. znajdować dużą przyjemność w zajmowaniu się czymś
    kochać zwierzęta; konie, koty, psy; książki; pracę; muzykę, poezję, sztukę; piłkę; życie


Addayah

"Ten człowiek kocha ser" jest źle?


Jellei

It's ok, added "człowiek".


Camilo-A2

Shouldn't it be "uwielbia"? Like in "likes a lot"?


Jellei

"uwielbia" :) Well, it does make sense and we usually accept it for 'loving something inanimate', so added here as well. Together with its English equivalent "adores".


Camilo-A2

I swear it was a typo :-D


ElaineSmit515013

You will hear "I adore that coat" when how much a thing is liked is quite a lot and the feeling is exaggerated, but I think of "to adore" in English used to express the following:
love and respect (someone) deeply - "he adored his mother" or to love dearly, to hold dear, to cherish, to revere or to venerate, to worship "adore" is a word to express a very deeply felt emotion but it is used casually (and way too loosely IMO) as "to like a lot"


wilderBoar

can you really not get rid of this love-like differentiation? the strength of the emotion is such stupid thing to fail a test on


Jellei

I hope you don't say that to your partner.

But seriously, those are just different words, they have different meanings, so no, we definitely won't get rid of that differentiation.


Ineksi

You made my day, although I keep confusing those two, too :D


va-diim

kochać "to love"

lubić "to like"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.