"Hvorfor kaster han egg politikeren?"

Translation:Why is he throwing eggs at the politician?

December 21, 2015

4 Comments


londoncallling

I think 'throwing egg' should be accepted. To me that implies several eggs.

December 21, 2015

grydolva

Added. I agree that it can mean both singular and plural in Norwegian too.

December 21, 2015

mangochutney

In English I think using the singular implies a continuous substance, i.e. the inner white and yolk of an egg extracted from the shells.

If we're just throwing whole eggs at someone and expecting them to break on impact I would always use 'eggs'.

January 24, 2016

AerikBjornsson

i agree with this. If they are in shells it should be said plural since they are contained in multiple units. If you had say, cracked several dozen eggs into a bucket and threw it at said politician, you could say "throwing egg at.."

DuoLingo, giving us dangerous ideas since 2011!

February 12, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.