1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ricorda suo fratello."

"Lei ricorda suo fratello."

Translation:She remembers her brother.

December 9, 2013

23 Comments


JxPatrizia

are you referring to "il suo fratello" >> that is incorrect. fratello is singular & a family relative, the definite article is not necessary


dagnis

I actually meant -- what happened to her brother and her? One does not usually forget about his or her siblings under normal circumstances. Thanks for answering!


gebo513

Can you or someone else please explain more in detail why "il" is not necessary and how to distinguish when it is and when it is not?


ZuMako8_Momo

The definite article is not used in conjunction with possessives when one speaks of singular family members: «mio cugino» but «i miei cugini»


dagnis

What happened to them?


Sassicat

Who knows - write a story about it in Italian .... Lol!


bluelion04

was she in coma?


adrihdn

Why she reminds her brother is wrong?


osarpas

That would be 'Lei ricorda a suo fratello' to mean' She reminds TO her brother'. (Normally it would be 'al (a+il)', but for family members you drop the 'il')


MattSommer4

I was under the impression that remembering something or someone usually used the reflexive form and had "di" before the thing they were remembering: "Lei si ricorda di suo fratello." Did I miss something?


Elena683449

You're right, when you remember something personal or someone you know usually in italian the reflexive is used. Both "Lei ricorda suo fratello" and "Lei si ricorda di suo fratello" are correct in this case, but the reflexive form sounds more natural.


LeahPoindexter

What is the difference between suo and proprio, etc.? Proprio is used when the thing belongs to the subject - so is suo used when that's not the case? Does this sentence have to be talking about someone else's brother, not her own?


AliMargot

"She" (the voice) definitely does NOT say 'suo', it is a definite 'su'. Listened lots of times and it is not there.


Tawbuid

This could be 'She remembers your brother', when addressing someone as 'lei'. It could be 'You remember your (own) brother,' or 'You remember his/her brother.' Come no?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are right. You could report it, if you would like. But, keep in mind, the easiest and most natural translation is best.


George1469

It says the translation of "suo" is "her/his/its". How do I know which one is correct when I see it?


tuhnsoo

I have the same question


Elena683449

It depends on the subject. In this case it is a woman (lei), so the correct translation would be "her". In exercises where the gender of the subject is not specified you can use either of them, I guess.


Chris_1968

I dont know when ill ever need to use this in casual conversation


T4RTUFO

dolce casa Alabama, just kidding


Bobby178741

This sounds like a quote from a soap opera. The woman has been in a terrible accident and she remembers nothing about the cause...except her brother!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.