1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы громкий голос."

"У мамы громкий голос."

Translation:Mom has a loud voice.

December 21, 2015

24 Comments


wublili

Why it is not "у мамы есть громкий голос" ? Why is "есть" missing from the sentence ?

Until now it's been there always when someone "has" something : "у меня есть кошка"


[deactivated user]

    «Есть» is not used here because existence/having is not the main point this sentence makes. The fact that mom has a voice is implied, it's not the point of the sentence. The point of the sentence is that mother's voice is loud.


wublili

    So "у мамы есть голос" would be correct ? If I wanted literally to tell that she do have a voice.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «у ма́мы есть го́лос» is correct. Without a context, «у мамы есть голос» is likely to be understood that mum has a good vocal abilities, that she can sing well.


Nardoel

      I have come to the conclusion that with "есть" you assert existence of something, and without, you assert a quality of something which is already assumed to be existent. In other words, in this case the sentence could be translated as "Mom's voice is loud".


ArtificialCyst

      Funfact: "golos" is read "golas" - in Polish it means a naked person. :P


Martin135869

      EvenFunnierFact: Word "ponos" means PRIDE in Slovenian and DIARRHEIA in Russian. =8-O


BrianFarre19

      Loud? its BOOMING!!


      [deactivated user]

        «Как у быка» would be better.


JewishPolyglot

        Thanks for the correction. Is that accusative or genitive?


        [deactivated user]

          No. Russian expresses possession differently from English: we don't usually use the verb 'to have'. Instead, we say that something exist and use «у» preposition (with genitive) to indicate possessor. So, «у ма́мы гро́мкий го́лос» liteally means something like 'at mother['s possession, there] is [a] loud voice'.

          When you make a comparison, you follow the same grammar. So, «У мамы́ гро́мкий го́лос, как у быка́» means 'at mother's [possession, there] is [a] loud voice, like at bull's [possession]'.

          If you use nominative, the sentence gets a totally different meaning: «у ма́мы гро́мкий го́лос, как бык» means that mother's voice is similar to a bull: "at mother's [possession, there] is [a] loud voice, like [a] bull'. But how can voice be similar to a bull? 'Loud voice, like a bull' sounds very strange.


JewishPolyglot

          Wonderful explanation! Have a lingot


SergPoly

          Why is "The mother has a loud voice" not correct?


IngeborgHa14

          Maybe they made a distinction between mom and mother (у матери).


isabellllly

          I SPELLED LOUD WRONG< AND IT MARKED IT WRONG


BrianFarre19

          Is it like a foghorn?


1Klukovka1.obs

          Why is there an article “a” if you can’t count voices


Ardiansyah3545

          i think the article doesn't go for countable/uncountable nouns. instead, it goes to definite/indefinite one. example for "a man" vs "the man". "a man" could be anybody, while "the man" refers to someone that we already knew. i am not a native english speaker so feel free to correct me.


mat033

          It's professional... occupational hazard... deformation. Moms need load, shrill voices and they develop 'em eventually, rather sooner, than later.


steve579062

          I was about to put mum has a loud voice but instead went for mom. I remember being marked wrong somewhere else. Has anyone else done the same ?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.