1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы громкий голос."

"У мамы громкий голос."

Translation:Mom has a loud voice.

December 21, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

wublili

Why it is not "у мамы есть громкий голос" ? Why is "есть" missing from the sentence ?

Until now it's been there always when someone "has" something : "у меня есть кошка"

December 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Есть» is not used here because existence/having is not the main point this sentence makes. The fact that mom has a voice is implied, it's not the point of the sentence. The point of the sentence is that mother's voice is loud.

    December 23, 2015

wublili

    So "у мамы есть голос" would be correct ? If I wanted literally to tell that she do have a voice.

    December 23, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «у ма́мы есть го́лос» is correct. Without a context, «у мамы есть голос» is likely to be understood that mum has a good vocal abilities, that she can sing well.

      December 23, 2015

Nardoel

      I have come to the conclusion that with "есть" you assert existence of something, and without, you assert a quality of something which is already assumed to be existent. In other words, in this case the sentence could be translated as "Mom's voice is loud".

      August 29, 2019

ArtificialCyst

      Funfact: "golos" is read "golas" - in Polish it means a naked person. :P

      November 6, 2017

Martin135869

      EvenFunnierFact: Word "ponos" means PRIDE in Slovenian and DIARRHEIA in Russian. =8-O

      October 5, 2019

SergPoly

      Why is "The mother has a loud voice" not correct?

      January 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

      Maybe they made a distinction between mom and mother (у матери).

      June 24, 2018

BrianFarre19

      Loud? its BOOMING!!

      August 7, 2018

JewishPolyglot

      как бык!

      December 21, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        «Как у быка» would be better.

        December 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

        Thanks for the correction. Is that accusative or genitive?

        December 22, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          No. Russian expresses possession differently from English: we don't usually use the verb 'to have'. Instead, we say that something exist and use «у» preposition (with genitive) to indicate possessor. So, «у ма́мы гро́мкий го́лос» liteally means something like 'at mother['s possession, there] is [a] loud voice'.

          When you make a comparison, you follow the same grammar. So, «У мамы́ гро́мкий го́лос, как у быка́» means 'at mother's [possession, there] is [a] loud voice, like at bull's [possession]'.

          If you use nominative, the sentence gets a totally different meaning: «у ма́мы гро́мкий го́лос, как бык» means that mother's voice is similar to a bull: "at mother's [possession, there] is [a] loud voice, like [a] bull'. But how can voice be similar to a bull? 'Loud voice, like a bull' sounds very strange.

          December 22, 2015

JewishPolyglot

          Wonderful explanation! Have a lingot

          December 22, 2015

isabellllly

          I SPELLED LOUD WRONG< AND IT MARKED IT WRONG

          February 19, 2018

BrianFarre19

          Is it like a foghorn?

          August 7, 2018

1Klukovka1

          Why is there an article “a” if you can’t count voices

          April 11, 2019

Ardiansyah3545

          i think the article doesn't go for countable/uncountable nouns. instead, it goes to definite/indefinite one. example for "a man" vs "the man". "a man" could be anybody, while "the man" refers to someone that we already knew. i am not a native english speaker so feel free to correct me.

          June 29, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.