1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I seldom see my uncle."

"I seldom see my uncle."

Translation:Jeg ser onkelen min sjelden.

December 21, 2015

6 Comments


rikvik

is jeg ser sjelden onkelen min or jeg ser min onkel sjelden possible?


Flywheel

why can you not say "jeg sjelden ser onkelen min"


Deliciae

Because the verb wants to be in the second position, following the V2 rule.


natkoba

We've learned so far that possessive is not needed when talking about family members. I guess "Jeg ser onkelen sjelden" would would also be fine although it's incorrect in this excercise?


FabianJiru

Pretty sure it's "Sjeldent"

Jeg ser min onkel sjelden means - I see my unlce rare

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.