"I seldom see my uncle."

Translation:Jeg ser onkelen min sjelden.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rikvik

is jeg ser sjelden onkelen min or jeg ser min onkel sjelden possible?


Flywheel

why can you not say "jeg sjelden ser onkelen min"


Deliciae

Because the verb wants to be in the second position, following the V2 rule.


Tiddleypom

i didnt even know what seldom meant in english.. im english..


salaa23

Okay i got it wrong more than 5 times by this comment, the number may increase because this sentence doesn't make any sense


Jessica644159

Hello. The correct sentance would be "jeg ser onkelen min sjeldent"


FabianJiru

Pretty sure it's "Sjeldent"

Jeg ser min onkel sjelden means - I see my unlce rare

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.