1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой друг часто теряет книги."

"Мой друг часто теряет книги."

Translation:My friend often loses books.

December 21, 2015

17 Comments


xO.Lx

Well, that friend is a monster.

January 13, 2017

CathyFranc6

Strong words, but fair.

July 6, 2018

Shadd518

Is теряет strictly in the sense of losing an item? Or can it also mean losing a game?

January 21, 2016

stanpol

Nope, теряет could be used for losing items, persons (when he/she dies) or wasting time, but not for losing a game.

January 22, 2016

TFG

Stop lending them to him

August 16, 2016

Rebekah182117

My words exactly, TFG.

November 12, 2019

freiling

What's the difference in pronunciation between ет and яет? Теряет sounds like терет.

June 24, 2017

sebool112

I think that's because it's being pronounced fast. Just like "kind of" often becomes "kinda" in spoken English.

April 9, 2019

JewishPolyglot

Can часто also mean "always?"

December 21, 2015

stanpol

Часто means frequently, it comes from частота = frequency.

Always = всегда.

December 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks!

December 21, 2015

R_Andersson

Couldn’t this also be translated as ‘My friend often loses his book’? Isn’t свои intended?

August 25, 2016

P-Code

This friend does not sound very trustworthy...

February 5, 2017

dedpan

Is there an expression in Russian similar to "forever losing" - as in "My friend is forever losing books"? Is that closer to "always" than it is to "often"?

August 1, 2017

YeasternBloc

The slow audio on теряет is comically misleading.

November 28, 2017

Adde584521

Друг the holy God of a meme. For a long time that translated to apyr lol

May 24, 2019

RDW97

This is a nightmare for the librarian/booklovers.

June 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.