1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой друг часто теряет книги."

"Мой друг часто теряет книги."

Translation:My friend often loses books.

December 21, 2015

17 Comments


xO.Lx

Well, that friend is a monster.


CathyFranc6

Strong words, but fair.


swallama

Is теряет strictly in the sense of losing an item? Or can it also mean losing a game?


stanpol

Nope, теряет could be used for losing items, persons (when he/she dies) or wasting time, but not for losing a game.


TFG

Stop lending them to him


Rebekah182117

My words exactly, TFG.


freiling

What's the difference in pronunciation between ет and яет? Теряет sounds like терет.


sebool112

I think that's because it's being pronounced fast. Just like "kind of" often becomes "kinda" in spoken English.


Randonneur3

Maybe the audio voice has changed: I definitely hear the stressed я́, but I hear the р before hardened (normally) like д.


JewishPolyglot

Can часто also mean "always?"


stanpol

Часто means frequently, it comes from частота = frequency.

Always = всегда.


R_Andersson

Couldn’t this also be translated as ‘My friend often loses his book’? Isn’t свои intended?


P-Code

This friend does not sound very trustworthy...


YeasternBloc

The slow audio on теряет is comically misleading.


dedpan

Is there an expression in Russian similar to "forever losing" - as in "My friend is forever losing books"? Is that closer to "always" than it is to "often"?


DazelGuudFoxah

This is a nightmare for the librarian/booklovers.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.