"Hun er bare sytti."

Translation:She's only seventy.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gothicsquirrel

Can this sentence also mean she is just (recently turned) 70 or just that she is only 70 (not older)?


Deliciae

It would only be taken to mean the latter.

For the former, you could say "Hun er knapt (barely) 70" or "Hun har akkurat fylt 70".


effyleven

Jeg er bare sytti, meg selv.


lindsaype

bare sytti...det er gammelt nok at hun kunne ha været barnevakt for Master Yoda!


fveldig

Det er gammelt nok til* at hun kunne * vært* barnevakt for Mester* Yoda


Franskmann14

Can we say "hun er kun sytti" ?


Deliciae

Yes, if this weren't a listening exercise that would be equally correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.