"Hun er bare sytti."

Translation:She is only seventy.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


gothicsquirrel

Can this sentence also mean she is just (recently turned) 70 or just that she is only 70 (not older)?

November 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It would only be taken to mean the latter.

For the former, you could say "Hun er knapt (barely) 70" or "Hun har akkurat fylt 70".

January 3, 2017

effyleven

Jeg er bare sytti, meg selv.

February 23, 2017

lindsaype

bare sytti...det er gammelt nok at hun kunne ha været barnevakt for Master Yoda!

December 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Det er gammelt nok til* at hun kunne * vært* barnevakt for Mester* Yoda

December 21, 2015

Franskmann14

Can we say "hun er kun sytti" ?

January 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, if this weren't a listening exercise that would be equally correct.

January 3, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.