1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben nerede olduğumu biliyoru…

"Ben nerede olduğumu biliyorum."

Translation:I know where I am.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

sevdigim.dil.TUR

is olduğumu in the accusative case

December 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is indeed :)

December 21, 2015

AmFilip

How would you say "I know where I was?"

October 27, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly like this

October 27, 2016

hadi949

can I say "Benim oldugumu biliyorum" ?

January 9, 2017

Blablache

You probably can but where would you put nerede?

March 9, 2017

RiaArik

I think you mean "Benim nerede oldugumu biliyorum" and that raises an excellent question because grammatically I believe it must be benim not ben if you choose to use it. (Nerede oldugumu biliyorum is correct on its own.)

May 18, 2018

enginar19

You actually can't, you can leave out 'Ben' totally if you want to, but benim does not work here. You would say 'Senin nerede olduğunu biliyorum." (I know where you are.) but it does not work for I/ben here.

May 18, 2018

CanSimit

How is 'ben nerede biliyorum' different?

April 5, 2019

enginar19

It gives the meaning of 'I know where he/she/it is.': Ben (onun) nerede olduğunu biliyorum.

April 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.