1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben nerede olduğumu biliyoru…

"Ben nerede olduğumu biliyorum."

Translation:I know where I am.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


JIm149777

In the tips and notes they said that when using dik the subject of the main clause and the relative clause should be different. In this question, both subjects are I. Is this some kind of exception?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is olduğumu in the accusative case


AmFilip

How would you say "I know where I was?"


PranaviAVS

How is this different from:

"Ben neredeyim biliyorum" Or "Biliyorum ki nerediyim"


UrsulaRohw

I know it's a strange questions: where do you all find the tips and notes???


lk512

You cannot see them from the app i'm afraid, but you can if you login from the website. Clicking on most lessons you should see a "Tips" button along with the "start" one.

Kudos for getting to level 22 without any tips by the way :)


hadi949

can I say "Benim oldugumu biliyorum" ?


Blablache

You probably can but where would you put nerede?


RiaArik

I think you mean "Benim nerede oldugumu biliyorum" and that raises an excellent question because grammatically I believe it must be benim not ben if you choose to use it. (Nerede oldugumu biliyorum is correct on its own.)


enginar19

You actually can't, you can leave out 'Ben' totally if you want to, but benim does not work here. You would say 'Senin nerede olduğunu biliyorum." (I know where you are.) but it does not work for I/ben here.


lk512

From what I understood any difference between that and where (and maybe other "relative particles") is "lost" when translating a subordinate through -dIk. An example from this Lesson: "the village where my father was born" becomes "babamın doğduğu köy" with no explicit indication of the "where".

Of course there is only one way to translate it back to English, but if we substitute doğduğu with yerdiği (and make some strong assumptions about my father's diet), we should be able to translate it both as "the village where my father ate" and "the village that my father ate". Am I correct so far?

So what's different here? Why do we need to explicitly write nerede in this sentence and not just write "Ben olduğumu biliyorum" for both "I know where I am" and "I know that I am" (if we want to get philosophical)?


CanSimit

How is 'ben nerede biliyorum' different?


enginar19

It gives the meaning of 'I know where he/she/it is.': Ben (onun) nerede olduğunu biliyorum.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.