"Ben nerede olduğumu biliyorum."

Translation:I know where I am.

2 years ago

8 Comments


AmFilip

How would you say "I know where I was?"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly like this

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is olduğumu in the accusative case

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is indeed :)

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

can I say "Benim oldugumu biliyorum" ?

1 year ago

Blablache

You probably can but where would you put nerede?

1 year ago

RiaArik

I think you mean "Benim nerede oldugumu biliyorum" and that raises an excellent question because grammatically I believe it must be benim not ben if you choose to use it. (Nerede oldugumu biliyorum is correct on its own.)

5 months ago

enginar19

You actually can't, you can leave out 'Ben' totally if you want to, but benim does not work here. You would say 'Senin nerede olduğunu biliyorum." (I know where you are.) but it does not work for I/ben here.

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.