"Potrzebujesz tego mężczyzny?"

Translation:Do you need this man?

December 21, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

No, he is expendable.


Real_Malu

Bring in the firing squad!


Rimdus

Very nice question !!! :)


declanyo

what case is "mezczyzny"


der_Rabe

There is a "still" missing: "do you still need this man?" (... or can I have him)


cuongbach1

why "mezczyzna" takes Genitive case ? is it bcoz the verb "potrzebowac" ?


Smurfetka3

Can I please confirm that it's mężczyzny and not mężczyzna because of the potrzebujesz? Ta


alik1989

With most other verbs it would have been mężczyznę (accusative), but the verb potrzebować is indeed one of those exceptions that require the genitive, which in this case is: mężczyzny.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna#Declension


Graumenth

Maybe she does not (6) :)


KVRMx

"You need this man? " Should also be correct.


ElleLingo

This would not be standard English. It's shortened from "do you..."


EenbruTzel

This sentence means only 'man' or could it be sth. like guy?


Jellei

Well, as "guy" is a colloquial word, I'd leave it for its colloquial equivalent "facet".

If the guy is young, I guess also "chłopak" can work. But "mężczyzna" doesn't sound colloquial in any way.


KVRMx

Yes, “guy” is commonly used as a reference to anyone of male persuasion, regardless of age. I guess it would be considered a slang word. For a number of years people also have used the plural word “guys“ to refer to a group of people, that could include men and women but also could just be a group of women (or a group of only men). This latter example I believe, started in the northern portion of the U.S. and then eventually spread to the southern states. Though, I know of a few people who feel offended by applying this word to a group made up of women only. Some would prefer the female group equivalent “gals“ be used but I think the strict adherence to doing so is becoming less common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.