"I put the television next to the lamp."

Translation:Televizyonu lambanın yanına koydum.

2 years ago

5 Comments


trvshrmn
trvshrmn

Would it be wrong to say "yanında" here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, "koymak" implies motion, and ergo you need the dative case.

2 years ago

EstanislaoRon

could you please explain it do aptallar? thanks :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

But the tv was the one moving and not the lamp. That means we use dative if there is any movement close to the object?

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

It was the lamp that defined the direction of the movement. “lambanın yanına” = “to the lamp”, “lambanın yanında” = “at the lamp” – I omitted the “next to” here to reduce the complexity a bit.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.