1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I put the television next to…

"I put the television next to the lamp."

Translation:Televizyonu lambanın yanına koydum.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


trvshrmn

Would it be wrong to say "yanında" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, "koymak" implies motion, and ergo you need the dative case.


Evelyn374538

I've missed that motion requires dative very helpful.


EstanislaoRon

could you please explain it do aptallar? thanks :)


Shahrazad26

But the tv was the one moving and not the lamp. That means we use dative if there is any movement close to the object?


Renardo_11

It was the lamp that defined the direction of the movement. “lambanın yanına” = “to the lamp”, “lambanın yanında” = “at the lamp” – I omitted the “next to” here to reduce the complexity a bit.


Ishana92

I don't get it. Does that mean this sentence means I was putting the TV next to the lamp? Because verb put and motion doen't really work together.


Renardo_11

I do not really see your point. Before you put something next to the lamp it is somewhere else. After you put it next to the lamp it is next to the lamp. So unless magic is involved it must have moved.

Maybe it's clearer with “into” and “in:”

  • The pen is not in the box.
  • I put the pen into the box. To do that I need to move the pen.
  • Now the pen is in the box.

GndtqQ

I wrote Lambanin yaninda televizyonu koydum. From comments I see yaninda was wrong and why. I would also like to know if my placement of Lambanin at the biginning is ok. I was thinking where is generally placed first. Thanks for any info!


ZandraL.Le

I have the same question about this word order.


ilango001

I don't get it. Why is it lambanın? Why nın?


Eva242549

Think of lambanın yanına as "into the vicinity of the lamp" and you can see why the genitive of lamba is required here.


slashedy

Wow. İ wrote totally correct. Good feeling ☺

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.