"I cannot sell my car."

Translation:Nie mogę sprzedać mojego samochodu.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


LICA98

why not "nie mogę sprzedać mój samochód"?

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Although 'sprzedać' does indeed take Accusative, the whole thing is negation here: I cannot sell, even if technically it is 'mogę' that's negated and not 'sprzedać'. Still, this negation is enough to take Genitive exactly like it happens with more straighforward negations.

June 10, 2016

LICA98

btw can it be sprzedawać instead of sprzedać

July 30, 2018

va-diim

If you are constantly selling your car, not just this specific one at this specific time.

July 30, 2018

Jellei

So that definitely sounds too strange to accept ;)

July 30, 2018

Filavero

I wrote "Nie mogę sprzedać samochodu" but it was marked wrong. The "mojego" can be implied, no?

December 21, 2015

ngfio

I guess usually when hearing "Nie mogę sprzedać samochodu" you would suspect that someone is selling his own car, but the context could imply also other things, e.g. "Nie mogę sprzedać samochodu mojego brata" = "I cannot sell my brother's car" or "Nie mogę sprzedać skradzionego samochodu" = "I cannot sell the stolen car".

December 21, 2015

Filavero

It could, but "my car" is still the most likely meaning, and the form is used commonly. A lot of Polish words are implied, and other questions on the site account for that.

December 22, 2015

gabe81

Should be accepted IMO.

December 22, 2015

SpaceC

Should not be. The possessive is not implied. I can't sell a car doesn't exactly mean i can not sell my car.

May 9, 2016

va-diim

"I can't sell my German person?" Really, Duolingo?? What a choice for a wrong answer

October 26, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Why wouldn't it be swojego?

July 10, 2017

va-diim

It could be swojego if you want.

July 10, 2017

Jellei

And actually it does, it should have been accepted.

July 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.