"Jesteśmy kobietami."

Translation:We are women.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


lup0

Its difficult now to remember these

December 21, 2015

Ash473779

I agree polish is a difficult language. But you will be certain to succeed with enough practice :) personally I am not moving on too far with learning new vocabulary until I get the initial grammar perfect!

May 5, 2016

FaizalZahid

Are you Welsh? That's a cute profile picture!

October 8, 2016

Ash473779

Ah no I'm not welsh, I actually live on a small island just off the coast of England, but I do love wales, both the language, people and place, so I decided to draw that avatar as a personal homage to the place. I'm happy you like it, you're the first person to comment on it!

And WOW! all the languages you are learning! Master polyglot!

October 8, 2016

FaizalZahid

I must say...you're very good at drawing! Speaking about Wales, I imagine the tale of the red and white dragons...and Myrddin Emrys!

Dziekuje! But I'm not actually master polyglot...as you can see there are courses which I just learn the basic and stop...that's why it's on level 2 and 3...XD

P/S: Do you draw a lot (silly me!)? A Youtube channel maybe?

October 8, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you! Yes it had quite vivid mythology, involving the likes of wizards, ancient kings, dragons and monsters, most of it oldest traditions are linked with Irish and Scottish mythology too, Halloween takes some of it's traditions from welsh tradition. And keep at it! you'll get there eventually. And I do draw often but I have no online showcases to show, I really should look into setting something up!

October 10, 2016

YoruJav

Why is there no previous explanation for this chapter :/ i can't figure out the rules for plurals like this...

May 5, 2017

winandfx

kobietami or kobietami?

March 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am hearing "kobietami" with perhaps a secondary lighter stress on the 'a' but not on the 'e'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kobieta

September 13, 2016

immery

In Polish stress in usually on the second syllable from the end. , so kobietami but kobieta

September 13, 2016

kozjol

audio sounds a little bit wonky

i'm hearing something like "jesteśmy-k- obietami"

February 13, 2016

TexMexChica

So happy this one has the slowed pronunciation! I hope it can be added to more sentences. It helps me tremendously.

July 31, 2016

RhonaSergi

Why is it kobietami not kobiety?

November 25, 2017

akatsukiaashish

Hear us roar!

March 14, 2018

LightKnigh4

Who are we ? Women ! What do we want ? etc.

March 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.