1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteśmy kobietami."

"Jesteśmy kobietami."

Translation:We are women.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


lup0

Its difficult now to remember these


Ash473779

I agree polish is a difficult language. But you will be certain to succeed with enough practice :) personally I am not moving on too far with learning new vocabulary until I get the initial grammar perfect!


FaizalZahid

Are you Welsh? That's a cute profile picture!


Ash473779

Ah no I'm not welsh, I actually live on a small island just off the coast of England, but I do love wales, both the language, people and place, so I decided to draw that avatar as a personal homage to the place. I'm happy you like it, you're the first person to comment on it!

And WOW! all the languages you are learning! Master polyglot!


FaizalZahid

I must say...you're very good at drawing! Speaking about Wales, I imagine the tale of the red and white dragons...and Myrddin Emrys!

Dziekuje! But I'm not actually master polyglot...as you can see there are courses which I just learn the basic and stop...that's why it's on level 2 and 3...XD

P/S: Do you draw a lot (silly me!)? A Youtube channel maybe?


Ash473779

Thank you! Yes it had quite vivid mythology, involving the likes of wizards, ancient kings, dragons and monsters, most of it oldest traditions are linked with Irish and Scottish mythology too, Halloween takes some of it's traditions from welsh tradition. And keep at it! you'll get there eventually. And I do draw often but I have no online showcases to show, I really should look into setting something up!


YoruJav

Why is there no previous explanation for this chapter :/ i can't figure out the rules for plurals like this...


RhonaSergi

Why is it kobietami not kobiety?


Jellei
Mod

It's Instrumental, as needed by "być" (to be).


Boss1351

can you explain more jellei?? its kinda cofusing


alik1989

He's written this guide which covers this topic extensively:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


LightKnigh4

Who are we ? Women ! What do we want ? etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.