"I know it, but do you?"

Translation:Ja to wiem, ale czy ty to wiesz?

December 21, 2015

6 Comments


Filavero

I wrote "ja wiem, a ty?" Could that count?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

I’m not sure it should be accepted, the implied meaning is not really the same. With "I know it, but do you?" you are implying that the other does not know, whereas there is no such implied meaning in "I know it, and you?".

December 21, 2015

Filavero

The "a" is more of a "but" than an "and" though, as in "to, a nie tamto" (this but not that).

December 21, 2015

Filavero

I see what you mean though. It could also mean "and". I think it depends on intonation.

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

"A ty?" is the idiomatic way of saying "And what about you?", so I’m not sure it could mean "but", but maybe it depends indeed on the intonation.

December 21, 2015

sharkman.ru

For some reason this is a very hard sentence for me

September 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.