1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я покажу вам, где хлеб."

"Я покажу вам, где хлеб."

Translation:I will show you where bread is.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

That was almost dramatic.


jamiedoeslangs

A very ominous pause


dosAidos

Why is it future tense?


hexapyro

I typed in "i'll show you where's the bread" and it wasn't accepted. Ha.


El-Inc

Yes, you need to change the word order.


sharon974479

Should be "the bread"


hr0201

I agree. That's more natural (in American English at least).


Afor4

"I will show you where is the bread" - what wrong?


Miami_14

In English that's the structure to make a question Where is the bread? Vs Will show you where the bread is


GregoryLCh

Absolutely, this is not really an English sentence.

Maybe it is a search through an enchanted garden for the place where the loaves of bread are growing. But don't trust that dwarf.

And in any case it would be

I'll show you where there is bread


arcusimpetus

"Just wait in this line for the rest of the day."


hr0201

I guess in the situation where we'd say, "I'll show you where the bread is", a Russian would say, "Я покажу вам, где хлеб", and not "Я буду вам покажет, где хлеб." ?


cwan

This thing is in an endless loop. If I type the correct English version or the version indicated by Duolingo it still errors out and I give up!


Peter435682

So i am guessing this is more literally "i am showing you where the bread is," but we are just bending the present tense towards the future a bit?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.