1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska skynda mig!"

"Jag ska skynda mig!"

Translation:I will hurry!

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


NRizel

Will the swedish still understand you if you dont use reflexive when it supposed to be reflexive.. Like i will just simply say Jag ska skynda!


DaveErnesto

Why I have to hurry up is wrong


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence does not mean that you have to – ska can mean you decided to do something or that you are going to do something, so accepted translations are will, shall and am going to.


tjatwood42

I have trouble understanding why skynda is reflexive. Who else can you hurry besides yourself?


Arnauti

Isn't that exactly why it is reflexive though – that grammatical feature fits best for things you (normally) do to yourself. In some cases it's also possible to do it to someone else. For instance tvätta sig 'wash [oneself]' is reflexive but you can also wash someone else, like jag tvättade honom 'I washed him' – but that's not the most typical usage situation for the verb.


tjatwood42

Ok. I guess I just don't normally think of hurrying in that way. I can wash myself or drive myself somewhere in the same way I can do those things for someone else. But I think of hurrying as something I do in the same category as walking or climbing or eating. It's not possible to do those things for another person.

Either way, I guess it's just understood that in Swedish, the verb stands as reflexive :)


Arnauti

Yes, basically it's just a grammatical feature of some verbs, it doesn't necessarily mean that much. The reflexive verbs tend to be about things one typically does to oneself (ångra sig 'regret' is another good example of something you only do to yourself) but you can't be sure – in the end one just has to learn which ones are reflexive.


JoakimEk

You can ask or make someone/something to be quicker, "kan du skynda på processen?" = "can you hurry up the process?" I'm not sure about English, but the Swedish phrase is used sometimes.


tontonjf

It is easier when you come from other languages which have also reflexive verbs. Many verbs which are reflexive in Swedish are also reflexive in German or French. For instance here, "skynda sig" is "sich beeilen" in German, and "se dépêcher" in French.


TobyBartels

Unlike the OP, I do hurry people other than myself. I wonder if you could look at the 5 examples of ‘hurry’ as a transitive verb at https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hurry (some but not all of which I would use) and say if ‘skynda’ could be used for any of them?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.