1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni słuchają muzyki."

"Oni słuchają muzyki."

Translation:They are listening to music.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


kiddo-depido

Now English has the long words... "to be listening to"... 4 words said in 1!


roman_f1

"They listen to the music" - My answer should be accepted


PonyDesu

Have you reported it during the lesson?


emptycan1

So the verb słuchać always need it's noun to be in the genitive? just like the polish verb to need?


Jellei

Yes. "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative.


mr.karpierz

What about "They hear music."


Jellei

That's "Oni słyszą muzykę".

"słuchać" is "to listen". "słyszeć" is "to hear".


mr.karpierz

Ah, that makes sense. I learned Polish informally from my parents, so I know vaguely how to say things, but it's nice to nail these things down.


2Jake2snake

is this not the "ja" conjugation of sluchaja?


immery

(ja) słucham (oni/one) słuchają

1st person singular (I=ja) conjugation ends with -ę, -am and sometimes -em

3rd person plural (they=oni/one) conjugation ends with -ą or -ją


Mk5D0

Why not listening music and also listening to music


mizinamo

Why not listening music

Because that's not correct English. You cannot "listen music" in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.