"Oni słuchają muzyki."

Translation:They are listening to music.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


roman_f1

"They listen to the music" - My answer should be accepted

December 21, 2015

PonyDesu

Have you reported it during the lesson?

December 21, 2015

roman_f1

Exactly!

December 21, 2015

truelefty

Now English has the long words... "to be listening to"... 4 words said in 1!

January 28, 2016

emptycan1

So the verb słuchać always need it's noun to be in the genitive? just like the polish verb to need?

March 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative.

March 24, 2017

mr.karpierz

What about "They hear music."

November 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That's "Oni słyszą muzykę".

"słuchać" is "to listen". "słyszeć" is "to hear".

November 25, 2016

mr.karpierz

Ah, that makes sense. I learned Polish informally from my parents, so I know vaguely how to say things, but it's nice to nail these things down.

November 25, 2016

2Jake2snake

is this not the "ja" conjugation of sluchaja?

December 5, 2016

immery

(ja) słucham (oni/one) słuchają

1st person singular (I=ja) conjugation ends with -ę, -am and sometimes -em

3rd person plural (they=oni/one) conjugation ends with -ą or -ją

December 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.