"Bu arabayı kiraladığımda gençtim."

Translation:I was young when I rented this car.

2 years ago

11 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

türkçede bu ne ''this is the car i rented when i was young'' !?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Gençken kiraladığım araba bu. :)

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

çok teşekkür ederim

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

It should also accept "I was young when I hired this car".

1 year ago

eileengarton

Agreed. In British English, we hire a car.

1 year ago

MumWum2016
MumWum2016

Please update your answers to include 'I was young when I hired this car'. This is correct British English and such similar car hire answers are accepted for other sentences.

1 year ago

bjp123456

Why is 'When I hired this car I was young' incorrect. In the UK we hire cars, we do not rent them!

9 months ago

_Santix_
_Santix_

Can I say this too? : "bu arabayi kiraladigim zaman genctim"

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

As kiraldığım zaman = kiraldığımda is the same, I think that is correct too.

7 months ago

el_kousy

why arabayı should be accusatıve

does kiraladığmda work as a averb

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

"Bu" makes it to a specific object, therefore accusative. Yes, here the DIk-construction is used as adverbial object particip.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.