"¿Ya terminaste?"

Translation:Did you finish already?

4 years ago

52 Comments


keithi7
keithi7

Does this take on a sexual meaning in spanish?

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

In my conversations with Spanish speaking friends "Ya terminaste" could mean "Are you finished already" or "Are you finished yet?". And to the guy who asked if this question can also have a sexual meaning the answer is yes. "Ya terminaste" can also be to ask your partner "Did you come (have an orgasm) already". I usually will not participate in online discussion regarding sex. But to fully understand a language one should be aware of all apects. My wife is Mexican.

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

"My wife is Mexican." Hahaha... that is the funniest comment I've seen on here. Have a lingot for your transparency!

4 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Skip, overheard by the children in the adjacent bedroom one night from their clearly exhausted and winded father: "Me voy, me voy!". Alarmed, they yell back: "Papi, non te vayas!" and begin to cry thinking a divorce will ensue....more immature (but understanding) giggles....25May16

2 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Does ya terminaste always have this meaning, or is it just context? Thanks.

3 years ago

V1ct0rM4nu31

yes, it is just context

2 years ago

zombiesue

....full of immature giggles

4 years ago

mariongal

why is 'are you done yet?' not correct? I understand ya translates literally as already, but doesn't "yet" take on the same role in english?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In some context yet and already are essentially interchangeable, but not often. Here for example we would use the opposite word possibly as an answer. Are you done already? Not yet. Have you finished yet? I've already finished. Note that I used the present perfect with yet, as it refers to a range of time up to the present.

1 year ago

elcazador1967

'Finished already?" Should be accepted.

3 years ago

Vitor-Moura

"have you finished?" doesn't work? Why?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

That would be "has terminado?"

4 years ago

OJR1
OJR1

Technically, yes, but I think that it should be accepted. It means the same thing.

4 years ago

SirMattypants

i think it depends on which variety of english/spanish you speak. for me, "have you finished?" translated to "ya terminaste" sounds wrong, it would be "has terminado?", like horence says

3 years ago

TylrrDean

Ya means already so if you leave out already then it doesn't fully translate the sense of it.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It would be more usual in English to say "are you finished already?" or "have you finished already?"

3 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

In American English yes. In British English, 'are you finished already' is horrendous.

1 year ago

noeye

"Are you finished already?" was accepted.

4 years ago

vlastaris

"You Terminated the nasty?",,,, that might be a good way to remember the phrase

2 years ago

10au192
10au192

"Finished yet?" was not accepted....

3 years ago

NEGenge

That sooooo did not sound like a question! If anything, it dropped off more on the end than I would have expected - I thought the sound byte was clipped!

2 years ago

owl420028
owl420028

How are you supposed to differentiate between "yet" and "already"? Duo will only accept "already" but the sentence seems ambiguous.

Couldn't it mean either "Are you finished yet" or "are you finished already"?

2 years ago

beaarthur

why wasn't 'you finished now' accepted?

4 years ago

bschwagg

ya=already but I tried "already done?" and I'm wondering why that didn't work either

4 years ago

sagarmunjal

Not already done..already finished?

4 years ago

AlexFreedo

Because ' you finished now' it's incorrect = 'tú acabaste ahora'. And you are making a question not an affirmation.

4 years ago

beaarthur

sorry, i should have been clearer. i think 'you finished now?' should work as a translation - it normally accepts it whether you leave the question mark on or not

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

'you finished now?' is not a valid question in English. "Have you finished now?" or "Have you finished?" might work though the Spanish in this sentence is literally "Have you already finished", where the 'have you' is implied - "Ya has terminado" has the same meaning but maybe considered redundant by some native speakers.

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Here is an example of this being a valid question. One spouse is verbally railing in the other, going on and on, slows down as he/she runs out of steam, and finally stops. The other responds, "You finished now?"

3 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Now=ahora. Here goes "already"

4 years ago

chris_zess

'You have finished already?' Not accepted..?

4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

'Are you done now?' was not accepted!!!!

4 years ago

duohablo

Wouldn't the preterite tense of terminar imply that the action had already happened in the past? I put "were you already done" and it got marked as incorrect.

4 years ago

donrua1

when asking someone a question often the you is implied, in English at least. why is the answer "finished already?" wrong

4 years ago

BradfordSt

If "Finished already?" is wrong, how would this be said in Spanish?

3 years ago

mariongal

In english the past tense of the verb to finish is the same for all persons so you can say Finished already to someone and it's understood you mean "(have you) finished already", but in spanish the past tense is conjugated differently for each person. So basically yes, in spanish the equivalent of "finished already?" when spoken to someone in the second person is " Ya terminaste?" but duolingo can't tell if you understood the you part, so it marks that as wrong... I hope this was clear?

3 years ago

mariongal

If you just say "finished already?" it could also be translated as "Ya terminé?", "Ya termino?", Ya terminamos?, Ya terminasteis? Ya terminaron? depending on the person... although it is true that in english you would only tend to drop the personal pronoun if speaking in the second person... but basically it's just a learning tool to always put the pronoun in to make sure you understood (I've noticed this for other questions where i'd be likely to omit the pronoun in english)

3 years ago

niremetal

Que? Tuve hambre.

3 years ago

elizabeth.1213

Are words yet and already mean the same?

3 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

when do you use terminar instead of acabar?

3 years ago

HoughTessa

"Have you finished already?"seems perfectly correct to me!

3 years ago

Recyclabes
Recyclabes

I though it was "ya termina este?"

3 years ago

DGamser

Frankly, I heard "Ya termInaste", and not "ya terminAste". So I put the accent on "i". Marked wrong. Very often in DL there is a problem with accentuation. Or in Spanish, sometimes, the breach of rules on accentuation is an unwritten rule?

3 years ago

ChristinaS153490

Finished already? The word "you" is understood in this translation.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It would have to be since you omitted it.

In Spanish, subject pronouns are routinely left off. That is a standard convention and this is something everyone speaking Spanish understands (or should understand). In English, the grammar rules do not recognize or encourage this practice, unless the sentence is an imperative/command. While most native English speakers will do so on occasion, I believe we all understand the practice of dropping the subject is informal at best and generally just sloppy or lazy speaking.

Correct translation generally does not mean we should mimic the Spanish convention of leaving off subject pronouns in simple sentences such as the one found here. Unless you are translating dialog in a piece of literature and believe the speaker is intentionally speaking informally, you should continue the usual practice of including subject pronouns.

11 months ago

anarkest
anarkestPlus

why not "finished yet?" it seems an appropriate short translation

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Short, but not appropriate.

11 months ago

PatriciaGreen2

Couldn't "ya" also mean "now" ?

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Is that a good sentence in Am. Eng.?

I really wanted to put "Have you already finished? or even "Have you finished yet?" but knowing it to be a Past exercise, I put the above, although it pains me a little.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It's perfectly good English. It could be said in mild surprise as if the speaker was not expecting you to be finished.

11 months ago

phelicks

very American! should be have you already finished?

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's not particularly American. Read the comments. Everyone is confused about the tense.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.