"The restaurant has a cook."

Translation:Restauranten har en kokk.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


BeniAlbania

why is translated a cook?is not better a cooker???

December 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

A cook is someone who cooks. A cooker is a tool you use to cook.

December 21, 2015

BeniAlbania

takk Luke,God Jul.

December 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Du også!

December 22, 2015

Michelle781463

Lol. When I was a child, I referred to my mom as a "good cooker". It made sense to me, also. English has borrowed from so many other languages that we end up with nonsensical things like cook instead of cooker.

February 21, 2019

Ks.Tomek

I have a question regarding pronounciation. Do we pronounce 'kk' a little bit softer than 'k' or is it just the voice in the recording? It sounds as if there was a slight 'i' at the end, just as in Russian 'L'

April 29, 2016

MarenSkjre

When it is kk, yous say the part of kokk "okk" a litle bit faster than you would normaly do, but its no difference between how soft the k and kk are

August 12, 2018

Shameena9

Why is it ei kokker?

January 6, 2017

MichaPau

The masculine form en kokk is accepted. Seems you can use ei kokker for a female cook.

As a beginner I actually asked myself, before I've seen this comment, if Norwegians gender professions or if they always use masc. like in French? (Although people start to use for example une écrivaine as well there...)

October 7, 2017

David555219

What is the difference between "ha" and "har"?

December 15, 2017

ycUvuSap

"Ha" is in imperative, while "har" is in present tense.

July 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    One cook? He must be a mutant or something to make all that food

    October 13, 2016

Tamsala

    It sounds as though restauranten is pronounced more like 'restaurangen' is that the correct way or is it just a weird audio thing? Also if it is correct, why do it that way?

    October 25, 2018

Regney
    Mod

    Yup. That's the correct pronunciation. The word, restaurant was imported from France, where the t is silent and, over time, the pronunciation became more Norwegian. The Swedes did the same thing, except they've since changed the spelling, to restaurang. :0)

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.