1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De hvite buksene tilhører gu…

"De hvite buksene tilhører gutten."

Translation:The white pants belong to the boy.

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


sschmoller

Can't "de" also mean "those". Thus "Those white trousers belong to the boy"?


Matsukasa

That is true for written Norwegian, but in the spoken language the articles tend to never receive stress, while the demonstratives do tend to receive stress, so you can tell the difference. As a native speaker the sentence here sounds much more like "the...".


anothernobody

Does "de" mean the before nouns of all genders, singular and plural?


Deliciae

It does for all plurals, but the singulars are still subject to gender variations:

  • det hvite huset (n)
  • den tøffe [jenta/jenten] (f/m)

"Pants" is just a tricky noun when it comes to number.


KeyanKasha

why not "these" ?


Deliciae

That would be the translation of "Disse hvite buksene...".


Ebba145437

Is this sentence referring to a pair of pants or multiple pairs of pants? It sounds like multiple.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.