"De hvite buksene tilhører gutten."

Translation:The white pants belong to the boy.

December 21, 2015

5 Comments


sschmoller

Can't "de" also mean "those". Thus "Those white trousers belong to the boy"?

December 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Added.

December 21, 2015

Matsukasa

That is true for written Norwegian, but in the spoken language the articles tend to never receive stress, while the demonstratives do tend to receive stress, so you can tell the difference. As a native speaker the sentence here sounds much more like "the...".

October 27, 2016

KeyanKasha

why not "these" ?

May 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation of "Disse hvite buksene...".

May 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.