1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kimin radyosu?"

"Bu kimin radyosu?"

Translation:Whose radio is this?

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


AliceCesbr

why isn't possible to say "whose radio is it ?"


AlexinNotTurkey

"bu" is "this."

"It" is "o"


Tee2T

Would "Bu radyosu kimin?" also work?


el_kousy

I have the same question


SabineBergmann1

In that sentence the "bu" refers to radyo, means this radyo, but in the original "bu" is the subject.


Wanhm

Why radyosu rather than radyo?


Marie_goforit

'kimin' (whose) is genitive, so you need the possessive form for radyo ->radyosu as in
onun arabası = his car


atrunica

Where do I make a mistake if I write " bu kimin radyo"


Marie_goforit

You are missing the possessive-ending on 'radyo' which is needed for the Turkish genitive.
(the possessed thing also gets an ending)


Marie_goforit

this is another meaning in English:
who's = who is

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started