"Det krever energi å arbeide."

Translation:It requires energy to work.

December 21, 2015

3 Comments


MatthewSke1

What is the meaning of this sentence? Does it mean that energy is required for an object or chemical reaction to function? I thought that "arbeide" was used for the work that we do (at a job), while fungere meant that something functioned.

December 21, 2015

grydolva

The English "it requires energy to work" unfortunately holds an ambiguity. As it can be an "it" that needs energy, this thing needs a source of energy to be working. That would be den trenger/krever energi for å arbeide/fungere/virke.

Or just your general "it" as in "it's raining", working requires energy. Det krever energi å jobbe/arbeide/fungere. "Fungere" is really not any more a synonym for "jobbe" than function is for work, but in this sentence it works (...).

December 21, 2015

Stigjohan

Your assumption is correct. To me the sentence means that a person doing some kind of job will require energy in order to do so. Not necessarily just calories, but perhaps also being well-rested and avoiding other things that "drain your energy".

To do work in the mechanical sense is usually "å utføre arbeid [på noe]", I think.

December 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.