"Kiedy śpię, to nie mówię."

Translation:When I sleep I do not talk.

December 21, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vologirl-chan

Where and why should I use "to" excatly? What does "to" mean actually? Isn't it means "this" or "this is"?


abcdef933419

I would like to ask this too.

I know 'to' as the dummy pronoun meaning it/this/that (to jest pies)

I also know it as "=" (tygrys to zwierzę)

I also know it as neuter singular determiner (to wino) and non-virile determiner (to samochody)

But this version seems new. Can anyone help?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

None of them. In this sentence it means "then", in this meaning it may be also used as "so".

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996 pos. 3.


abcdef933419

What an AWESOME link you have sent me!!

I was gonna say that 'so' could be więc or a form of dlatego/dlatego, że, but went to read the link first.

Thanks.

(Btw, that 3rd version of 'to' is exactly the same in Hindi. It means "...in that case" and also "so")

Thanks for your quick response


alik1989

Just a small correction: The nonvirile determiner is 'te', so it's "te samochody".


abcdef933419

Yeap, 100% knew that.

I guess I was accidentally thinking of adjectives - neuter singular adjectives being the same as non-virile.

Thanks


abcdef933419

Also, a quick question for the future....

Sometimes when you or Jellei reply to a comment of mine to correct a typo I've made or some other accidental mis-step, I feel like going back and editing my comment to fix it. But then I dont because it would mean that your reply/follow up comment won't make sense to other readers later on. So should I always leave it or still edit it? It feels better to edit it so that some poor soul doesn't later read it and embed my mistake in their brain as fact.

But they should also read the follow up correction by you guys too I guess. I dont know what to do.

(By the way, I am only rerrring to typos or a temporary slip up. I wouldn't correct any genuine mistakes in understanding as other readers can then learn from your replies and corrections to a genuine misunderstanding!)


alik1989

There is a strikethrough format option. You can surround your text with two tildes each, like this: ~~text-text~~

So you could edit your comments like this:

A tomato is a vegetable fruit.


Jeanette364461

Are talk and speak the same in Polish?


Jellei

Well, if it's talking with someone (having a conversation), that's "rozmawiać".

Otherwise, yes.


Jeanette364461

So rozmawiac would be 'to converse '?


Jellei

It's most naturally translated to "talk" anyway, but yes, it can be "converse".


akian

How do the compound sentences like this work? Like what makes you know that the "," is connecting ideas and not separating sentences.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

There are rules for using comma before given words, when these words are connecting clauses. The case when "to" connect two clauses of which the second is the result of the first is described in the rule 90.D.1., let. b). Please note, that this is about clauses, and the usage of comma depends on words that it precedes in that function.

The case when comma is used between words of similar importance within a phrase are described in the rules 90.I.1. and 90.I.2.

All about comma is in the chapter 90 of Polish Writing Rules.


Sonny32988

where did the second "I" come from


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish (somewhat like in Spanish, Russian and many other languages) the subject pronoun is "hidden" in the form of a verb: the form of the verb informs about the grammatical person, and in many cases the person may be skipped in the sentence:

  • I speak = mówię = ja mówię
  • you speak (singular) = mówisz = ty mówisz
  • etc...

See also: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#272458/m%C3%B3wi%C4%87 ; http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#254637/spa%C4%87


Sam278989

Is it acceptable Polish to say "Kiedy śpię, nie mówię"?


mat420942

Why does the TTS pronounciation change when it speaks the full sentence compared to single words


Jellei

That's how TTS works. The slower the pronunciation, the 'more careful' it is, and I believe here the change may be between pronouncing ę very clearly in the slow version and pronoucing it like e in the normal version.

You may also notice that in the slow pronunciation, the one-consonant prepositions are read as if the TTS was reading the alphabet.


DavidW100696

My answer was "When I sleep I do not speak." The answer was not accepted. Did I do something wrong?


Jellei

Your answer is listed as an accepted one, it should have worked. Most often in such a situation the reason is "You didn't really write what you wanted, you made some typo and didn't notice".


ThomasLieg1

What would be the translation of "When I sleep, I don't tell (you)"?


DorotaJarosz

If you meant to translate into Polish I don't tell you, when I sleep, it would be

Nie mówię/opowiadam ci, kiedy (ja) śpię/sypiam. or Ja ci nie mówię, kiedy śpię/sypiam.

The sentence with the clauses the other way around does not sound natural in Polish: Kiedy (ja) śpię/sypiam, ja ci nie mówię/opowiadam.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.