"Kiedy śpię, to nie mówię."

Translation:When I sleep I do not talk.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


Vologirl-chan

Where and why should I use "to" excatly? What does "to" mean actually? Isn't it means "this" or "this is"?

December 21, 2015

PonyDesu

It's sort of like then - when I sleep, (then) I don't talk

if you want, then come = jeśli chcesz, to przyjdź

December 21, 2015

Vologirl-chan

So what about "Kto to jest?" ?

December 21, 2015

PonyDesu

I think it's similar to

Kot jest zwierzęciem = Kot to zwierzę

December 21, 2015

Kulink

I guess it's unclear to me in two sentences that mean the same thing, why there would be two verbs with the same meaning, yet each would require a different declension on the object

January 25, 2016

Vologirl-chan

Dziękuję ^^

December 21, 2015

mat420942

Why does the TTS pronounciation change when it speaks the full sentence compared to single words

December 6, 2017

Jellei

That's how TTS works. The slower the pronunciation, the 'more careful' it is, and I believe here the change may be between pronouncing ę very clearly in the slow version and pronoucing it like e in the normal version.

You may also notice that in the slow pronunciation, the one-consonant prepositions are read as if the TTS was reading the alphabet.

December 6, 2017

akatsukiaashish

I just walk!

March 14, 2018

Jeanette364461

Are talk and speak the same in Polish?

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, if it's talking with someone (having a conversation), that's "rozmawiać".

Otherwise, yes.

May 23, 2018

Jeanette364461

So rozmawiac would be 'to converse '?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

It's most naturally translated to "talk" anyway, but yes, it can be "converse".

June 6, 2018

akian

How do the compound sentences like this work? Like what makes you know that the "," is connecting ideas and not separating sentences.

June 30, 2018

br0d4
Mod

There are rules for using comma before given words, when these words are connecting clauses. The case when "to" connect two clauses of which the second is the result of the first is described in the rule 90.D.1., let. b). Please note, that this is about clauses, and the usage of comma depends on words that it precedes in that function.

The case when comma is used between words of similar importance within a phrase are described in the rules 90.I.1. and 90.I.2.

All about comma is in the chapter 90 of Polish Writing Rules.

July 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.