Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you write this?"

Translation:Вы можете написать это?

2
2 years ago

15 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Is написать the perfective version of писать? What is записать then?

2
Reply2 years ago

szeraja_zhaba

«Написа́ть» is the usual perfective: 'to successfully finish writing'.

«Записа́ть» emphasises the fact of creating a written record, written version of something. You don't just finish writing, you create some sort of written record. «Записать» can also mean 'to record' (записа́ть ви́део — to record a video).

Compare:

  • она́ написа́ла стихотворе́ние means 'she wrote a poem' (she is the poet who wrote this poem),
  • она́ записа́ла стихотворе́ние means 'she just wrote down the poem'; it doesn't say if she is the poet or not. Maybe she is a poet; maybe she is not a poet — we don't know, this sentence doesn't tells us. It just says that she created a written version of the poem.
13
Reply2 years ago

kosmozhuk

They are not the "versions". In Russian they are just different verbs. Написать is perfective. See it as a perfective version of "write" (not of "писать"). Записать is also perfective. Something like "write down" or "record" or "make a written note".

1
Reply2 years ago

R_Andersson

What is the problem with «Вы можете это писать?»? Can you not use perfective verbs with мочь?

2
Reply1 year ago

szeraja_zhaba

It sounds as if you're asking whether the listener can write something many times.

4
Reply11 year ago

R_Andersson

Oh, I see! Спасибо большое за ответ!

0
Reply1 year ago

jusuzippol

what would be the casual ты form of the sentence?

1
Reply1 year ago

szeraja_zhaba

«Ты можешь записать это?»

(Actually, it sounds better to my ear if you put «э́то» before the verb: «Ты мо́жешь э́то записа́ть?». But it's a different matter.)

3
Reply1 year ago

Sebastian255898
Sebastian255898

What about using "уметь" instead of "мочь": Ты умеешь написать это? I understood the sentence more like whether the addressee is capable of writing something. Does that make sense or am I just thinking weird?

1
Reply1 year ago

szeraja_zhaba

It sounds very strange.

«Ты умеешь писать?» 'Can you write?' or «Ты умеешь писать такое?» 'Can you write such [things]?' works, but it doesn’t work with «написать» (because it refers to writing just something once) or with «это» (because it refers to some specific writing).

2
Reply11 year ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

I feel like you should be able to use "писать" here too. There are definitely contexts where it would make sense (such as asking someone about their general ability to write in cyrillic cursive).

1
Reply4 months ago

szeraja_zhaba

«*Вы можете писать это?» doesn’t sound well to my ear.

If you wanted to ask about the general ability, you’d use a different verb: «Вы умеете писать?» (and even this doesn’t sound too well if you add «это»; «это» somehow supposes writing a single thing and this doesn’t work too well with a repeated «писать»).

0
Reply4 months ago

Rantuli77
Rantuli77

"Ты можешь ето написать?" was wrong. Can somebody explain me why? I am pretty sure that I am right.

0
Reply1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

It's because of ето, which has to be это.

2
Reply1 year ago

kholaf
kholaf

Im not finished yet

0
Reply6 days ago