"Duoileakşamyemeğiyiyoruz."

Translation:We are having dinner with Duo.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Hakim747
Hakim747

Is it "Bizim Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it would be "Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz"

Oddly enough, your sentence works in colloquial Turkish (you are calling "Duo" ours, like he is a close friend or a child", but I don't think that is what you were trying to get across :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Ehh. I'm sorry. I didn't mean it. Maybe I accidentally typed it.

Okay. Thank you very much! :D

2 years ago

Kathy351892
Kathy351892

Why do we use "Duo ile" and not "Duole" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Hira925231

I guess it would be "Duo'yla" .

1 year ago

lXxx.c.x

Because It is wrong. Duo(y)la

9 months ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Kathy, Duo ile can be contracted to Duo'yla but there is no "Duole“ ;-)

1 year ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

"Duo is eating dinner with us." Is it possible?

8 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In life, that's fine because it means the same in the end. On DuoLingo, I don't think they'll accept it because it's reversing the sentence a bit:

Duo is eating dinner with us = Duo biz ile (or bizimle) akşam yemeği yiyor.

2 months ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

"We eat supper with Duo" shiukd also be accepted at tgis stage. I've reported

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should not :) "yiyoruz" is a continuous, ongoing action. It should be "are eating/having dinner/supper"

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Sorry for the typos. I did answer correctly

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.