1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz…

"Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz."

Translation:We are having dinner with Duo.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


IrinaDonet

"Duo is eating dinner with us." Is it possible?


Yomalyn

In life, that's fine because it means the same in the end. On DuoLingo, I don't think they'll accept it because it's reversing the sentence a bit:

Duo is eating dinner with us = Duo biz ile (or bizimle) akşam yemeği yiyor.


AGreatUserName

Kathy, Duo ile can be contracted to Duo'yla but there is no "Duole“ ;-)


Hakim747

Is it "Bizim Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it would be "Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz"

Oddly enough, your sentence works in colloquial Turkish (you are calling "Duo" ours, like he is a close friend or a child", but I don't think that is what you were trying to get across :)


Hakim747

Ehh. I'm sorry. I didn't mean it. Maybe I accidentally typed it.

Okay. Thank you very much! :D


Kathy351892

Why do we use "Duo ile" and not "Duole" in this sentence?


Hira925231

I guess it would be "Duo'yla" .


john724032

Hello Why "not we are dinnering with Duo ?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.