1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz…

"Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz."

Translation:We are having dinner with Duo.

December 21, 2015

17 Comments


IrinaDonet

"Duo is eating dinner with us." Is it possible?


Yomalyn

In life, that's fine because it means the same in the end. On DuoLingo, I don't think they'll accept it because it's reversing the sentence a bit:

Duo is eating dinner with us = Duo biz ile (or bizimle) akşam yemeği yiyor.


gracielasrs

I wrote we are eating the dinner with Duo, and it marked it wrong. It not how we would usually say it in english but it not wrong. So I reported it. I hope they fix it. Sometimes I feel like I have to stay as close to the translation as possible, even though I would say things differently. Like in this case: we are having dinner with Duo. But we are eating the dinner with Duo is more litteral and not incorrect in english


Mehri35000

I think the same as you


AGreatUserName

Kathy, Duo ile can be contracted to Duo'yla but there is no "Duole“ ;-)


Hakim747

Is it "Bizim Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it would be "Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz"

Oddly enough, your sentence works in colloquial Turkish (you are calling "Duo" ours, like he is a close friend or a child", but I don't think that is what you were trying to get across :)


Hakim747

Ehh. I'm sorry. I didn't mean it. Maybe I accidentally typed it.

Okay. Thank you very much! :D


Kathy351892

Why do we use "Duo ile" and not "Duole" in this sentence?


Hira925231

I guess it would be "Duo'yla" .


MDSARFARAZ007

Duo... İle are seperated here İt would be Duo(la) i think


LItalia4

“We are eating the evening meal with Duo” seems right but was rejected. I wonder why.


MDSARFARAZ007

Shouldn't we use Turkish verb of to have instead of to eat?


ananastia_112

Why isn't it "Biz Duola..." Or "Duo bizle..."? What does "ile" mean?


WhiteRose40187

We are eating the dinner with Duo, why is it wrong??


kaycee231167

Eating in the 'evening' is not mentioned.....


kaycee231167

It doesn't mention 'evening' in the answer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.