1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mała spódnica"

"Mała spódnica"

Translation:A small skirt

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


nevynkolere

I went for short skirt


anothernobody

I said "little", and was marked wrong. Can one say "little skirt", or does that mean something else? ;-)


rafaelblucena

I went for small because I knew it already, but that's a fair question.


sirwootalot

Same here; why isn't "little skirt" accepted?


zombie_be_minime

good question i dont know


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


conor.raff

I put "a little skirt" and they marked it correct. Duolingo likes you to use articles in English (I remember reading this at the start), unless the noun is absolutely one that doesn't need an article, e.g. ryby = fish (but note: ryba = a fish / the fish)


TARDISToni

Can this mean a miniskirt, or does it mean strictly a skirt that's small in size?


Jellei

Hmmm... I think it could potentially mean it, but I don't know if it's an option worth accepting.


darad0

short skirt = krotka spódnica?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.