1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я часто слушаю радио."

"Я часто слушаю радио."

Translation:I often listen to the radio.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


LordOfTheAvernus

Shouldn't frequently also work as often?


Jeffrey855877

The audio sometimes says "ra-di-ah" and sometimes "ra-di-oh" - unstressed vs stressed "o". At forvo.com, it's a stressed "o", not the "a" sound. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BE/#ru


wombat000

Could it also mean "I often hear the radio"? Like, not on purpose, just because it is on nearby?


Theron126

I hear - я слышу.


Theron126

"I often listen to radio" it says you need the article "the", but you actually don't.


an_alias

You actually do with radio. It sounds weird in English to say "I listen to radio". At least as an American. We also say "I went to the hospital" while the English will say "I went to hospital" so maybe maybe it's fine without it elsewhere?

However, it's completely normal and typical to say "I watch television" (and, in fact, sounds old fashioned to say "I watch the television")


rataron

Is "I am often listening to the radio" right in english? because it is refused here


Theron126

No. "I am listening" describes what you are doing right now, while "I listen" is used for a repeated action. Saying "often" obviously implies the latter.


piguy3

It would work if there were more to the sentence: "I am often listening to the radio when the mailman comes" or something. But as Theron says, not as a standalone sentence.


XyBXWidn

I translated it as "I often listen to the radio." and it said wrong!


Pompan

Isn't it possible to exchange "often" for "usually"?

"I usually listen to the radio" Or is that unnatural?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.