"Ячастослушаюрадио."

Translation:I often listen to the radio.

3 years ago

17 Comments


LordOfTheAvernus

Shouldn't frequently also work as often?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, report it.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"I often listen to radio" it says you need the article "the", but you actually don't.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

You actually do with radio. It sounds weird in English to say "I listen to radio". At least as an American. We also say "I went to the hospital" while the English will say "I went to hospital" so maybe maybe it's fine without it elsewhere?

However, it's completely normal and typical to say "I watch television" (and, in fact, sounds old fashioned to say "I watch the television")

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You actually don't with radio :-) I'm a native speaker of American with considerable British influence from living in Scotland. It may well be a British thing or regional in the US, I can certainly believe that. It certainly should be accepted.

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

There is clearly some difference of opinion here. There are some subtleties to consider that may be too advanced for this course. I am native to the UK and have spent more than ten years each on the East and West coasts of the US. We would normally say I listen to the radio, that is with the article. If I say "I listen to radio" I would say that in the context of "I listen to radio rather than watch TV".

2 years ago

rebmaboss

Yeah, must be regional. In my region (NW America) we would never say "Listen to radio" without "the"

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

You are correct for the great preponderance of usage. There are exceptions when you say: I prefer to listen to radio than watch TV. In this case "radio" has a general collective meaning.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

I think you have hit on the important distinction. If you are talking about an actual action, it is "the radio", but you can drop the article is discussing the medium. the radio is short for the radio set (or other broadcasting device) radio is short for radio waves (the medium of transmission), In neither case would we ever write the full form - that would be extremely old-fashioned! - but I think this is why the difference exists.

2 years ago

wombat000
wombat000

Could it also mean "I often hear the radio"? Like, not on purpose, just because it is on nearby?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I hear - я слышу.

2 years ago

rataron
rataron

Is "I am often listening to the radio" right in english? because it is refused here

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No. "I am listening" describes what you are doing right now, while "I listen" is used for a repeated action. Saying "often" obviously implies the latter.

2 years ago

rataron
rataron

thank you !

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

It would work if there were more to the sentence: "I am often listening to the radio when the mailman comes" or something. But as Theron says, not as a standalone sentence.

2 years ago

rataron
rataron

thank you !

2 years ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

I ofte listen radio is wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.