Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu viaj familianoj ŝatas nian klubon?"

Translation:Do your family members like our club?

2 years ago

7 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Hint text says "'via familio' = 'your family'; 'viaj familianoj' = 'the members of your family'. " correct answer is: "Do your family members like our club?" "Does your family like our club" seems like a valid way to ask that question to me, close enough in meaning, and correct English.

The hint is trying to explain why ""Does your family like our club?" is wrong but seems to me to support it being correct.

I reported it.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

The goal is to learn and exercice the -an- suffixe. If Duo accepts other forms (familiano => family, klubano => club, grupano => group...) then some learners will become confused and translate family => familiano or urbano=town.

2 years ago

whonx
whonx

Would "relatives" be valid as another word for "family members" or they are not considered synonyms?

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

A relative is a person connected by blood or marriage, including foreign distant aunts and cousins. Then use better "parenco" for 1 relative. All relatives together is "parencaro".

A family/"familio" is mostly husband, wife, children, perhaps grandparents, living in the same house. Each of them is "familiano".

2 years ago

whonx
whonx

Thank you! As a non-native English speaker, I sometimes make these stupid mistakes.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Not stupid, every language use other signification areas

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

familiano sounds too italian.

2 years ago