"A boy has an apple."

Translation:Chłopiec ma jabłko.

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


maisonaustyn

Whats the difference between Chlopiec and Chlopcem

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

The difference is in the declension. 'Chłopiec' is nominative and 'chłopcem' is instrumental.

See e.g.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec#Declension

December 21, 2015

Ianr87

Does anyone know the difference between Chłopiec and Chłopak? Duolingo says both are correct translations of boy in the nominative declension.

January 1, 2016

autumne7

Generally there is no difference between chłopiec and chłopak. Chłopiec is maybe more formal. And chłopak has also second meaning. It means boy but it also may mean boyfriend.

April 5, 2016

Reeses434701

How to I tell the difference between an instrumental case and nominative case?Such as in the case of chlopiec an chlopcem?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

I think this website is really good in explaining cases.

July 24, 2016

Sergio752819

Hello, when I should use ma or mam . . .why in this case is ma?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

(ja) mam = I have

(ty) masz = you (sg.) have

(on/ona/ono) ma = he/she/it has

(my) mamy = we have

(wy) macie = you (pl.) have

(oni/one) mają = they have

If you are familiar with Spanish, oni/one are like ellos/ellas.

March 17, 2018

Kirsty924776

So if you are talking about a group of boys, girls, ducks etc. (sorry no Polish keyboard) then "they have" applies "Katczki mają? If you are saying a persons name "Raina has" is it "Raina ma". If it is "Mum and Dad have" "Mama I Tata macie"?

May 12, 2018

Jellei

"mają" is the 3rd person plural form, so yes, "kaczki mają" (no 't' here).

"ma" is the 3rd person singular form, so yes, "Raina ma".

No, the third one is wrong, because "mum and dad" are also 3rd person plural, so it's also "Mama i tata mają".

May 12, 2018

James651954

Can i ask please. When is the 'ma' necesary? Anyone got a useful link? Im assuming its something to do with i have/ had he/she has/had. Thanks

October 1, 2018

James651954

Scrap that. Read a previous message. Question answered

October 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.