1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A boy has an apple."

"A boy has an apple."

Translation:Chłopiec ma jabłko.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


maisonaustyn

Whats the difference between Chlopiec and Chlopcem


tadjanow

The difference is in the declension. 'Chłopiec' is nominative and 'chłopcem' is instrumental.

See e.g.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec#Declension


Deb308625

That link does not explain why chłopcem was a wrong answer


Ianr87

Does anyone know the difference between Chłopiec and Chłopak? Duolingo says both are correct translations of boy in the nominative declension.


autumne7

Generally there is no difference between chłopiec and chłopak. Chłopiec is maybe more formal. And chłopak has also second meaning. It means boy but it also may mean boyfriend.


Reeses434701

How to I tell the difference between an instrumental case and nominative case?Such as in the case of chlopiec an chlopcem?


Jellei

I think this website is really good in explaining cases.


Sergio752819

Hello, when I should use ma or mam . . .why in this case is ma?


Jellei

(ja) mam = I have

(ty) masz = you (sg.) have

(on/ona/ono) ma = he/she/it has

(my) mamy = we have

(wy) macie = you (pl.) have

(oni/one) mają = they have

If you are familiar with Spanish, oni/one are like ellos/ellas.


Kirsty924776

So if you are talking about a group of boys, girls, ducks etc. (sorry no Polish keyboard) then "they have" applies "Katczki mają? If you are saying a persons name "Raina has" is it "Raina ma". If it is "Mum and Dad have" "Mama I Tata macie"?


Jellei

"mają" is the 3rd person plural form, so yes, "kaczki mają" (no 't' here).

"ma" is the 3rd person singular form, so yes, "Raina ma".

No, the third one is wrong, because "mum and dad" are also 3rd person plural, so it's also "Mama i tata mają".


James651954

Can i ask please. When is the 'ma' necesary? Anyone got a useful link? Im assuming its something to do with i have/ had he/she has/had. Thanks


James651954

Scrap that. Read a previous message. Question answered

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.