1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er mørkt på soverommet."

"Det er mørkt soverommet."

Translation:It is dark in the bedroom.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Holy frick. The bedroom is dark, and there's a man with a knife behind the freaking curtain.


mmabsout

can't we use "i" instead of "på" here?


fveldig
Mod

In Norwegian you'd say 'på et rom', while you'd say 'in a room' in English.


grydolva

-Except "i stuen". In the living room.

-And those rooms that are just for passing through or for storage ("gang, entré, bod, kott, garderobe")

-And the library could be both, probably because it can be a room and it's also an institution, that makes it natural with both "på biblioteket" and "i biblioteket".


fveldig
Mod

"på gangen" sounds fine to me, but of course there are only guidelines for such words. 'stue' can in some cases refer to a small house, and it's common to say 'i huset' as well.


mmabsout

this is so confusing but thank you both! :)


Gramin22

It was translated as 'in the bedroom'... why is 'inside the bedroom' not correct?


DanielJSorensen

Just because "på" means "in" and not "inside". "Inni" is the preposition for "inside"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.