"Det er mørkt soverommet."

Translation:It is dark in the bedroom.

12/21/2015, 3:44:57 PM

9 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Holy frick. The bedroom is dark, and there's a man with a knife behind the freaking curtain.

12/7/2016, 6:46:09 PM

mmabsout

can't we use "i" instead of "på" here?

12/21/2015, 3:44:57 PM

fveldig
Mod

In Norwegian you'd say 'på et rom', while you'd say 'in a room' in English.

12/21/2015, 5:20:37 PM

grydolva

-Except "i stuen". In the living room.

-And those rooms that are just for passing through or for storage ("gang, entré, bod, kott, garderobe")

-And the library could be both, probably because it can be a room and it's also an institution, that makes it natural with both "på biblioteket" and "i biblioteket".

12/21/2015, 6:39:01 PM

fveldig
Mod

"på gangen" sounds fine to me, but of course there are only guidelines for such words. 'stue' can in some cases refer to a small house, and it's common to say 'i huset' as well.

12/21/2015, 9:37:27 PM

mmabsout

this is so confusing but thank you both! :)

12/23/2015, 9:34:02 AM

Gramin22

It was translated as 'in the bedroom'... why is 'inside the bedroom' not correct?

5/7/2016, 12:11:08 PM

DanielJSorensen

Just because "på" means "in" and not "inside". "Inni" is the preposition for "inside"

3/28/2018, 6:12:46 AM

not_justucetys

Sleep-room?

12/27/2016, 9:54:52 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.