1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где кошки?"

"Где кошки?"

Translation:Where are the cats?

December 21, 2015

25 Comments


Sigrit6

It's "и" because before that is a "к" and after "к" always comes "и"


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

why is it "кошки" (И) and not "кошкы" (ы)? is it just the spelling?


stanpol

кошка = feminine gender, plural will be кошки

кот = masculine gender, plural will be коты

In general people tend to use кошки for cats with unknown gender.


pauly_sean

i'm sorry but, in the tips and notes it explains that -а/-я -nouns become ы/и for plural. So i thought кошка -> кошкы. Could you please explain why? Thanks


Reena_March

The Tips and Notes also explained the 7-letter rule:

The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this:

after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И


KarinLynn1

Where are "Tips and Notes"???? (That sounds very handy!!


pauly_sean

Thank you, however, I read the 7 letter rule, but i don't know i Just don't get it, like кошка is not even close to having seven letters, that's why I didn't get it. Do you happen to know? thanks ::)


Reena_March

Ohh. It doesn't necessary mean that a word must contain those seven letters, just one of them. Like кошка, if you remove the а to write ы or и you will be left with кошК. Since the ending к is included in the 7-letter rule, we write и instead of ы. Also with собаКа = собаКи клюЧ = клюЧи


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Maybe the seven letter-rule means the seven letters that comes before И (К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч)??? ...Then again, I COULD BE WRONG!!!! IT IS JUST A SUGGESTION!!! ;p ;p ;p


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Спасибо!!! THIS HELPS SOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!! :P


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

does this work with most plurals, or no?


Drumknott

the "tips and notes" for this lesson give some rules to help you recognize which ending to use after certain consonants


MichalaK_EU

Even here, again, I know it is кошки, but other than that, after a year of practice, i easily hear кошке/кошкие. How so ?


KarinLynn1

To me the audio souded like кошкы (kosh-KEH) vs кошки (kosh-KEE), which is what I expected-???


megsterftw

That would be genitive plural and wouldn't make grammatical sense.


Tom377343

I can't help but hear "gde a koshki".


GustavoBom637526

How can I know if the article of the noun is definite or indefinite?


Alexis217645

Only from the context.


Tom761

I typed in where are the cats? Is that wrong?


NARZOSK

Do we always have to say кошки or is there a plural form for кот?


henvpr

кошка = feminine gender, plural will be кошки

кот = masculine gender, plural will be коты


-aks-

where are the crampons ? :)


sid741994

I wrote the exact answer, still got incorrect...


LP9P10

Почему принимается ответ кошки, а коты не принимаются?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.