1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Населення цього міста - два …

"Населення цього міста - два мільйони людей."

Переклад:The city has a population of two million people.

December 21, 2015

24 коментарі


Vadym_H

The population of the city is two million people. В чому помилка?


Roman-myEnglish

А так буде вірно: a population of the city is two million people?


Kaminari_Okami

"The population of the city..." - Ви ж про конкретне місто говорите, якщо ставите перед ним означений артикль, тому й населення у ньому теж цілком конкретне.


fxh39

Ми ж не кажемо the glass of the water Хоча і вода, і стакан конретні.


robontosto

Ми ж не про конкретну популяцію людей говоримо, наприклад, не лише жінок, а в цілому всіх людей у місіт. Тому не буде THE


konyskiw

It is specifically the population to that particular city, so it is "the population".


ludlub34

гугл перекладає речення "a population of the city is two million people" - "населення міста - два мільйони людей", то чому у вас це вважається помилкою?!


Tania285124

The population of the city is two million people - чому не правильно?


OksanaP-P

Чому two million, а не two millions?


konyskiw

When it is a specific number, million is singular. When it is unspecified, you use the plural.

So there are two million people in the city.
Or
There are millions of people in the city.

It's the same with hundreds, thousands, billions...
Two hundred people.
Hundreds of people.
Seven thousand people.
Thousands of people.


robontosto

ДОПОМОЖІТЬ. Чому тут стоїть артикль "a" перед абстрактним іменником?


edykst

Також цікавить це: - a population


x51j1

The city's population are two million people.. має право на життя такий варіант?


konyskiw

"The population" is singular, so we use "is".

The city's population is increasing. The cities populations are increasing.


Dmy_S

Maybe, The city population is increasing, or The cities' populations are increasing?


konyskiw

Oops yes, I forgot the apostrophe. The cities'


Yasinskyi

Population of this town is a two million people


konyskiw

It would be "The population of this town is two million people". You need an article on population, but "a" is only used for the singular, so not with two million.


SWOX20

твун --- містечко. таке собі містечко, нівроку, на два мільйони населення?))


zLMq16

A population of this city has two milion people


roma_34

The city has a population of two million citizens. не підходить?


robontosto

Люди не означає громадяни

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.