"Ella consulta para mi padre."

Translation:She consults for my father.

January 11, 2013

25 Comments


peawhale

Does this mean she asks for my dad? This isn't something I normally hear in English. "Consults with" is more common, but I suppose that is not the meaning here?

January 11, 2013

Luis

This means something like "She works for a consulting company and she consults for my father."

January 11, 2013

tomfilepp

Yes, I think this sentence is just lacking some needed context.

January 19, 2013

Roger_Burke

This is a very simple and direct translation. More context is nice, but with what we are given, it is clear she consults and she works under the employment, aegis, or authority of someone. Caso cerrado!

October 2, 2013

BulbousRumpus

I think this needs a little more context :P

April 16, 2013

peawhale

Ahh, thank you!

January 11, 2013

limenchilli

yeah, that's probably it, although still an awkward sentence :/

July 22, 2013

eaarthman

Now I know how to describe my job in Spanish! (somewhat)

August 12, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Luis, I wrote below: "I think (emphasis on think, not positive) that using por in this case would mean "in place of", like my father is sick today (or on vacation) and she is filling in for him." Am I correct?

August 18, 2013

erlend_sh

Yeah, something like "Ella consulta para la empresa" would be much easier to grasp. I just accidentally defaulted to "She consults with my dad" because the alternative sounded so unnatural in my head.

September 8, 2013

psyteet

"With" got me too.

February 25, 2013

ET37

This is not something we would say in English

April 15, 2013

jonbriden

I doubt it's something that would be said much in Spanish either. I tried searching multiple references for similar constructions using "consultar" and came up empty-handed. Overall I think DuoLingo is a very good system, but some of these choices of sentences seem very artificial.

April 16, 2013

Jay.Ey

Yes it is--though I happen to work in the consulting field. I have consulted for many consulting companies, though not for my dad. Context is definitely difficult on this site, though...

July 10, 2013

BGooge

Does this mean that she works as a consultant for my father?

February 26, 2013

jonbriden

Yep.

March 8, 2013

lgelauff

It sounds like a very weird sentence indeed. It is a little too confusing to use as an example.

July 1, 2013

Davewillno

Agree with all previous comments about artificial construction... but to boot I think if I were to say anything like this the correct word would be 'por' not 'para'. Por can be used to denote 'on behalf of' whereas para denotes destination or purpose. Por would be much more correct.

July 2, 2013

MartinCo

I believe you will find that the "for" in to work for will be translated with para. Luis trabaja para Duolingo. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=work%20for

August 18, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think (emphasis on think, not positive) that using por in this case would mean "in place of", like my father is sick today (or on vacation) and she is filling in for him.

August 18, 2013

ggofthejungle

what the heck does "consults for" mean? That is not proper English!

July 9, 2013

jonbriden

Isn't it? Because back when I was a consultant, I consulted for a number of different companies.

July 9, 2013

ggofthejungle

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/consult

If you look at the above link, "for" is not a commonly used preposition for "consult"

July 9, 2013

jonbriden

And if you look at a better dictionary, you will see that consult also means "to serve as a consultant"...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/consult

Or you could just search Google for that exact phrase to see pages, and pages, and page, of examples.

July 9, 2013

robeen

I do question the intended meaning of this sentence. I guess if she is a contractor and working for a consulting company which my father runs, it has some meaning. Otherwise, it's awkward at best. I agree with others that additional context would have helped this be clearer.

July 28, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.