"Chłopiec je pomidora."

Translation:The boy eats a tomato.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


lumisade

Odmiana.net says that the accusative form of pomidor is pomidor and the genitive form is pomidoru. But they are wrong, aren't they?

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

Here is the correct declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pomidor#Declension_2

Make sure you're looking at Polish not Azeri one.

'Pomidor' is one of the few words which can be used both in dative and accusative form here, so 'chłopiec je pomidor' and 'chłopiec je pomidora' are both correct.

December 21, 2015

chartsman

Surely "chłopiec je pomidor" sounds awkward to my native ear.

January 17, 2016

tadjanow

And yet, it is correct. See e.g.

http://www.ekorekta24.pl/porady-jezykowe/22-odmiana/269-jesc-banan-czy-banana-pomidor-czy-pomidora-ogorek-czy-ogorka

This article even claims that a couple of decades ago, 'je pomidor' was the only acceptable form.

January 17, 2016

chartsman

I'm not saying it's incorrect. It just sounds awkward and it's definitely a more obscure of the two forms in the modern day spoken language.

January 17, 2016

lumisade

Thank you! That's interesting. I wish Wiktionary had the declension for every word... I noticed that Odmiana.net is very often wrong, deleting them from my bookmarks now!

December 21, 2015

GregerWiks

Eating a tomato or eating tomato, why is only the former correct?

July 14, 2016

Jellei

It's a single tomato, it needs an article.

Googling "I am eating tomato" results almost entirely in pages about eating tomato soup.

July 14, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Is there a specific way of turning a singular word into a plural? Or is it different for every word?

By this, i mean, how English changes tomato into tomatoes by adding "es" (this isn't the best example because it adds an e as well as an s, but you hopefully get my meaning)

September 22, 2017

Jellei

It's not that simple, but also not that difficult, there are rules ;) Take a look here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/nominative/#noun-plural

September 22, 2017

Gatu77

Also "Jem arbuza" (I eat a watermelon) and many other tasty things of Masculine grammatical gender. It may sound strange to speakers of some other Slavic languages, because only animate nouns of masculine grammatical gender change their form in Accusative there, while inanimate nouns have the same declension as Nominative.

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Incidentally, I wrote about it yesterday here, part 6 - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

So if someone needs more information, take a look there :)

August 24, 2018

Gatu77

Thanks for the link, it's very useful, there are answers for some hard moments that may happen while studying Polish. Yesterday I was googling jem+kind of food, but unfortunately most of them were Feminine (cebula, cytryna erc) and then I stumbled upon "jem arbuza" and one page where the teachers of Polish discuss this topic. https://e-polish.eu/forum-metodyczne-dla-nauczycieli-jezyka-polskiego-jako-obcego/jem_arbuz and some other pages, including one that was mentioned above here (ekorekta24.pl...).

August 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.