"Chłopiec je pomidora."

Translation:The boy eats a tomato.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gatu77

Also "Jem arbuza" (I eat a watermelon) and many other tasty things of Masculine grammatical gender. It may sound strange to speakers of some other Slavic languages, because only animate nouns of masculine grammatical gender change their form in Accusative there, while inanimate nouns have the same declension as Nominative.


Jellei

Incidentally, I wrote about it yesterday here, part 6 - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

So if someone needs more information, take a look there :)


Gatu77

Thanks for the link, it's very useful, there are answers for some hard moments that may happen while studying Polish. Yesterday I was googling jem+kind of food, but unfortunately most of them were Feminine (cebula, cytryna erc) and then I stumbled upon "jem arbuza" and one page where the teachers of Polish discuss this topic. https://e-polish.eu/forum-metodyczne-dla-nauczycieli-jezyka-polskiego-jako-obcego/jem_arbuz and some other pages, including one that was mentioned above here (ekorekta24.pl...).


Anthony379950

What was that in English please?


Jellei

What was what in English?


STEFFIFI0902

Why pomidor takes an -a to accusative and not the other masculine words?


chartsman

Many masculine nouns take an -a ending in accusative.


STEFFIFI0902

Not the case for ser and chleb, by example...


chartsman

And not the case of most other nouns, yet many take the -a anyway.


Jellei

Generally the masculine animate nouns will take the -a ending, but many nouns are considered grammatically animate for no reason. Fruits and vegetables are among them. See part 4,5 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


GregerWiks

Eating a tomato or eating tomato, why is only the former correct?


Jellei

It's a single tomato, it needs an article.

Googling "I am eating tomato" results almost entirely in pages about eating tomato soup.


RiflemanReedy

Is there a specific way of turning a singular word into a plural? Or is it different for every word?

By this, i mean, how English changes tomato into tomatoes by adding "es" (this isn't the best example because it adds an e as well as an s, but you hopefully get my meaning)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.