"Tak, dzięki."

Translation:Yes, thanks.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


Vsevolod1998

"Yeah, thank you" ought to be accepted as well.

December 21, 2015

TheCooyon

It's probably just a slight difference, but "Dzięki" is rather less formal ("thanks"), and "Thank you" is "Dziękuję" (a little bit more formal). That's how I see it

January 4, 2016

LivingLifeform

I think that thank you and thanks are different words in polish, Although maybe yeah thanks should be accepted

January 2, 2016

PakPolyGlot

Polish is a fascinating language.

January 1, 2016

loop-s-pool

Thanks me too

February 26, 2017

Dolphosnek

How is the 'e' with a curly actually pronounced? Polish friends of mine say it's just 'e' as in 'let' but Duolingo pronounces it 'ing' or 'en' as in 'sing' or 'pen'.

December 20, 2016

Jellei

It is a nasalized "e". You can compare it for example to Spanish pronunciation of "euro" or "Europa". Generally, it's more or less "eu".

When it is the final sound of the word, many users (a majority?) pronounce it exactly or almost as a normal "e".

December 20, 2016

NeoTubNinja

While many use it similar to a normal "e" when it's the final sound, are both ways correct and is it a regional thing?

September 2, 2018

Jellei

From what I understand, it's considered wrong, although of course there may be regions where it's more common.

September 2, 2018

MaciejJurc

It's normal and correct to spell it as "e" if it is a final sound.

September 5, 2018

MaciejJurc

I've checked it in a dictionary PWN.

September 5, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Depends on where it is in the word. If it's within the word, ~"en" (nasally "e") but when it's at the end of a word, use the standard english "e" sound.

June 18, 2017

EmIsPROGRESS

Would this be used like "Yes, please" in English?

December 6, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm... it seems that it could often be interchangeable, but it would really depend on the context. Also 'dzięki' may be too informal for many situations.

December 7, 2016

maria502342

Basically, but instead you're saying "Yes, thanks"

January 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.