"Tak, dzięki."

Translation:Yes, thanks.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pizza0007

Polish is a fascinating language.


[deactivated user]

    "Yeah, thank you" ought to be accepted as well.


TheCooyon

    It's probably just a slight difference, but "Dzięki" is rather less formal ("thanks"), and "Thank you" is "Dziękuję" (a little bit more formal). That's how I see it


LivingLifeform

    I think that thank you and thanks are different words in polish, Although maybe yeah thanks should be accepted


EmIsPROGRESS

    Would this be used like "Yes, please" in English?


Jellei

    Hmmm... it seems that it could often be interchangeable, but it would really depend on the context. Also 'dzięki' may be too informal for many situations.


NicoleShhh

    How is the 'e' with a curly actually pronounced? Polish friends of mine say it's just 'e' as in 'let' but Duolingo pronounces it 'ing' or 'en' as in 'sing' or 'pen'.


Jellei

    It is a nasalized "e". You can compare it for example to Spanish pronunciation of "euro" or "Europa". Generally, it's more or less "eu".

    When it is the final sound of the word, many users (a majority?) pronounce it exactly or almost as a normal "e".


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks me too

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.