1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tak, dzięki."

"Tak, dzięki."

Translation:Yes, thanks.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Yeah, thank you" ought to be accepted as well.


TheCooyon

    It's probably just a slight difference, but "Dzięki" is rather less formal ("thanks"), and "Thank you" is "Dziękuję" (a little bit more formal). That's how I see it


LivingLifeform

    I think that thank you and thanks are different words in polish, Although maybe yeah thanks should be accepted


PakPolyGlot

    Polish is a fascinating language.


NicoleShhh

    How is the 'e' with a curly actually pronounced? Polish friends of mine say it's just 'e' as in 'let' but Duolingo pronounces it 'ing' or 'en' as in 'sing' or 'pen'.


Jellei
    Mod

    It is a nasalized "e". You can compare it for example to Spanish pronunciation of "euro" or "Europa". Generally, it's more or less "eu".

    When it is the final sound of the word, many users (a majority?) pronounce it exactly or almost as a normal "e".


NeoTubNinja

    While many use it similar to a normal "e" when it's the final sound, are both ways correct and is it a regional thing?


Jellei
    Mod

    From what I understand, it's considered wrong, although of course there may be regions where it's more common.


MaciejJurc

    It's normal and correct to spell it as "e" if it is a final sound.


MaciejJurc

    I've checked it in a dictionary PWN.


Matthew_Phelps

    Depends on where it is in the word. If it's within the word, ~"en" (nasally "e") but when it's at the end of a word, use the standard english "e" sound.


EmIsPROGRESS

    Would this be used like "Yes, please" in English?


Jellei
    Mod

    Hmmm... it seems that it could often be interchangeable, but it would really depend on the context. Also 'dzięki' may be too informal for many situations.


maria502342

    Basically, but instead you're saying "Yes, thanks"

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.