"A duck is not a dog."

Translation:Kaczka nie jest psem.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

"Kaczka nie to pies" Why isnt it correct?

December 21, 2015

ngfio

The word order is wrong. It should be "Kaczka to nie pies".

December 21, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

So why does nie come before jest if the sentence is "Kaczka nie jest psem." ?

December 25, 2015

ngfio

This is how I see it, but I am not sure this is the best (correct?) explanation... Let us skip "kaczka" to make it simpler. Consider the following four sentences.

  1. "It is barking. It is a dog." = "Szczeka. To pies"/"Szczeka. Jest psem"

  2. "This is a dog" = "To jest pies" (e.g. when pointing at a dog)

  3. "This is a not dog" = "To nie jest pies" (e.g. when pointing at a cat)

  4. "It is not barking. It is not a dog." = "Nie szczeka. To nie pies"/"Nie szczeka. Nie jest psem"

So we have the following grammaticaly correct sentences "To pies. To jest pies. To nie jest pies. To nie pies." (they are not equivalent in meaning (and the precise meaning could depend on the context/intonation/etc.) and the role of the word "to" varies in those sentences). Basically "nie" comes before the verb ("jest") and the verb comes after "to". When using all three "nie" is after "to", but before "jest" (unless you want to say "Nie, to jest pies" = "No, this is a dog" ;P). When you skip the verb ("jest"), the order does not change.

Is this helpful? Does somebody have more insight?

PS: You could use also "Kaczka to nie jest pies", but again the meaning would be a little bit different (more emphasis) from "Kaczka to nie pies"/"Kaczka nie jest psem".

December 26, 2015

chris_44

U deserve a piwo xd

July 21, 2018

sammee514

Thanks for this! Was a bit confusing for me

April 5, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

oh i see now, thanks

December 21, 2015

AnnFabiszakPayne

I thought negative verbs take the genitive case wouldn't that make it (the dog) psa?

December 31, 2015

immery

Negation changes accusative to genitive , but instrumental or nominative , (or locative, or dative) do not change

January 19, 2016

KatharinaG486847

I used 'to' instead of 'jest'. Got it wrong - why?

April 6, 2017

Jellei

I'd have to see your whole sentence.

Generally, the accepted versions are "Kaczka nie jest psem" and "Kaczka to nie pies". "Kaczka to nie jest pies" is acceptable, but uncommon.

April 7, 2017

FR842

Can i say 'kaczka nie pies'?

November 29, 2017

Jellei

You can say that, but that's not really a sentence...

But we do use such a construction sometimes, most notably "Robota nie zajÄ…c, nie ucieknie" (Work is not a hare, it won't run away - with a colloquial word for 'work').

November 29, 2017

cherryflute

There is no jest in the words

May 31, 2018

Jellei

The starred answers are "Kaczka nie jest psem." and "Kaczka to nie pies.".

You shold be able to create one of those. There will not necessarily be tiles for both answers.

June 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.