"A duck is not a dog."

Translation:Kaczka nie jest psem.

December 21, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

"Kaczka nie to pies" Why isnt it correct?


ngfio

The word order is wrong. It should be "Kaczka to nie pies".


Fafasungrass

I got it wrong because i used pies and not psem. Why?


immery

In a sentence
noun (nie) jest noun
the second noun is in Instrumental form.

in a sentence noun TO (nie) (jest) noun
both nouns are in Nominative.

Instrumental form of pies is psem.


Fafasungrass

Wha's the differenes of the varous types of cases with the noun?


Matthew_Phelps

In Polish we have 7 cases. I'll try to explain them using word "kot" (a cat).

"Mianownik" (Nominative) - Main case, used when we are naming something. Subject of the sentence. "Jego kot jest czarny" - His cat is black. "Koty liżą masło" - Cats lick butter.

"Dopełniacz" (Genitive) - Case with really wide usage. 1) Describing possesion, 2) Using negations, "To nie jest wina kotów" - That's not the cats’ fault. 3) With some verbs. "To zabawka jej kota" - This is her cat's toy.

"Celownik" (Dative) - Case used when describing aim of the activity, or for indirect objects. "Daję jeść kotu" - I'm feeding a cat. "Pomagamy kotom" - We are helping cats.

"Biernik" (Accusative) - Case used for direct objects. "Znalazłem kota" - I found a cat. "Widzę koty" - I see cats.

"Narzędnik" (Instrumental) - If something is an instrument of an activity, way which led for result, you should use that case. "Idę z kotem do weterynarza" - I'm going to the vet with my cat. "Psy nie lubią się z kotami" - Dogs and cats don't like each other.

"Miejscownik" (Locative) - Always with preposition. Used for describing location of an action, or when you are thinking about something. "Myślę o kocie" - I'm thinking about a cat. "Anioły żyją w kotach" - Angels are living in cats.

"Wołacz" (Vocative) - Very rare case. Used only for calling something. "O kocie, czemu to zrobiłeś" - Oh cat, why have you done that. "O wielkie koty" - Oh grand cats.


Augustine2017

Thanks. I understand that jest is followed by instrumental case, but because of the negation, "nie", I expected to use genitive. Can you tell me why this not genitive?


Jellei

Many people go a lot too far with the negation and Genitive thing. The rule isn't "negation = Genitive".

The rule is "negated Accusative = Genitive". And because Accusative is the most common case, and the basic one, people make such mistake of treating every negation as Genitive. But every other case than Accusative, when negated, stays the same anyway.


EINARABELC

Look at the tips page. Instrumental case.


lisboho

How can you on a mobile phone


George215793

Here's how pies should be used in this case; kaczka to nie pies.
"Jest" goes with -"iem" "to" the verb stays same.


Jellei

Well, "jest" goes with Instrumental, and -em/-iem are Instrumental endings for masculine and neuter nouns, but they won't work for feminine or plural.

With "to", the noun stays the same.


George215793

Using pies isn't the issue. Here's what I think


Matthew_Phelps

So why does nie come before jest if the sentence is "Kaczka nie jest psem." ?


ngfio

This is how I see it, but I am not sure this is the best (correct?) explanation... Let us skip "kaczka" to make it simpler. Consider the following four sentences.

  1. "It is barking. It is a dog." = "Szczeka. To pies"/"Szczeka. Jest psem"

  2. "This is a dog" = "To jest pies" (e.g. when pointing at a dog)

  3. "This is a not dog" = "To nie jest pies" (e.g. when pointing at a cat)

  4. "It is not barking. It is not a dog." = "Nie szczeka. To nie pies"/"Nie szczeka. Nie jest psem"

So we have the following grammaticaly correct sentences "To pies. To jest pies. To nie jest pies. To nie pies." (they are not equivalent in meaning (and the precise meaning could depend on the context/intonation/etc.) and the role of the word "to" varies in those sentences). Basically "nie" comes before the verb ("jest") and the verb comes after "to". When using all three "nie" is after "to", but before "jest" (unless you want to say "Nie, to jest pies" = "No, this is a dog" ;P). When you skip the verb ("jest"), the order does not change.

Is this helpful? Does somebody have more insight?

PS: You could use also "Kaczka to nie jest pies", but again the meaning would be a little bit different (more emphasis) from "Kaczka to nie pies"/"Kaczka nie jest psem".


chris_44

U deserve a piwo xd


Yola448704

"Zasługujesz na piwo!"


EINARABELC

In other words, we need to learn A WHOLE LOTTA more Polish for this to make sense, in other words, acquire it.


sammee514

Thanks for this! Was a bit confusing for me


Alexispheros

Kaczka to nie psem... WRONG Kaczka to nie pies... WRONG REPORTED


marciomaco

I wrote "Kaczka to nie psa" (I know i got the last one wrong, should be "pies"). It accepted but told me it should be written like "Kaczki to nie psy", which I believe it's the plural form... Some error on the accepted answers?


Yola448704

It is just an amusing (or confusing) coincidence that in the construction using the Polish "TO" the expected nominative is "pies" and your incorrect answer "psa" is regarded as the "one letter typo" of the potentially correct noun: "psy", that is why it is... accepted. (I think it is an error since your mistake has more than one letter). To correct the sentence in a way it makes sense and still uses the nominative, you have to change the singular subject "kaczka" to the plural "kaczki" to balance the plural nominative "psy" (potentially correct "typo"):

A duck is not a dog - Kaczka TO nie (jest) pies
Ducks are not dogs - Kaczki TO nie (są) psy

I have checked the incorrect option "Kaczka to nie psa", and... it is
not accepted now and the correct suggestion is "Kaczka to nie pies".

But I am happy to notice the answer in plural: "Kaczki to nie psy" is accepted here, because, in fact, it really has the same meaning as: "Kaczka to nie pies".


TomekEv

Possibly to the question: Is this a dog? pointing to a duck. You could say: it's not a duck, it's a dog. Kaczka to nie jest ,ale to jest pies. Or To nie jest kaczka, ale to jest pies. this is the full correct version


EttaResel

Why is the "to" before the "nie" in this sentence? I thought that "to" would indicate the verb to be and would stand for the verb here. Maybe I got something wrong?


alik1989

It is very important to understand that 'to' is not a verb, but a pronoun. Whenever we use 'to' this way, the verb 'jest' is usually omitted:

Kaczka to nie (jest) pies.


AnnFabiszakPayne

I thought negative verbs take the genitive case wouldn't that make it (the dog) psa?


immery

Negation changes accusative to genitive , but instrumental or nominative , (or locative, or dative) do not change


KatharinaG486847

I used 'to' instead of 'jest'. Got it wrong - why?


Jellei

I'd have to see your whole sentence.

Generally, the accepted versions are "Kaczka nie jest psem" and "Kaczka to nie pies". "Kaczka to nie jest pies" is acceptable, but uncommon.


cherryflute

There is no jest in the words


Jellei

The starred answers are "Kaczka nie jest psem." and "Kaczka to nie pies.".

You shold be able to create one of those. There will not necessarily be tiles for both answers.


lunna281028

i was having the same isue .my mom is from poland she saids when you speek some of the words are back words or reverts .


Alexandre680016

I did a mistake by choosing psem and not pies. Can someone explain why it should not be in the Instrumental case?


Jellei

There are two options, so my guess is that your mistake was mixing them. Or perhaps you made some typo and the algorithm corrected you to the other version, although if it still works how it used to, then it should show the version with Instrumental.

"Kaczka nie jest psem" has "dog" in Instrumental.

"Kaczka to nie pies" has "dog" in Nominative.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - more information here.


Royislearning

I'm having a hard time grasping some of these concepts (which is on me because I haven't studied them enough). But anyway I wrote "kaczka to nie psem," why is this wrong? I'm sure there's an obvious reason so my apologies; I am a bit lost at the moment.


Jellei

I think that this post can make it clearer for you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 :)

tl;dr - It's either "Kaczka to nie pies" (Nominative) or "Kaczka nie jest psem" (Instrumental).


itsfineok

i can not believe it


TomekEv

"Kaczka to nie (jest) pies" (Nominative) or "Kaczka nie jest psem" (Instrumental). maybe it will help


TimRUE

Had this correct but it says wrong


Jellei

Well, usually the reason is that the user wasn't actually correct but at least made some typo. Anyway, without seeing your answer we can't really say anything more.


Julia728119

I am even mote confused now.


Jellei

Why? This is, like, basic biology.

No, but seriously, what confuses you about the grammar here? :)


George215793

Kaczka to nie pies Or Kaczka nie jest psem. Both ways apply


BrennoBener

Where do i use, pies and pisem?


Jellei

You use "pisem" when you're talking about our ruling party (PiS), you need the Instrumental case (PiSem) and you don't care about them enough to use the proper capitalization ;)

You use "pies" in the basic, Nominative case, used mostly for the subject of the sentence (Pies jest duży = The dog is big), but also in a construction like "Kaczka to (nie) pies" = "A duck is (not) a dog".

You use "psem" (no 'i') in the Instrumental case, which is mostly used after the preposition "z" (with) and after a form of "być" (to be) in sentences like "Kaczka (nie) jest psem" = "A duck is (not) a dog".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.