1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I hear this man."

"I hear this man."

Translation:Słyszę tego mężczyznę.

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


DagoVago

Why is it 'tego' and not 'tę'


ngfio

"Mężczyzna" is masculine (although it ends with "-a"), "tę" would be used with feminine nouns. E.g. "Słyszę tego mężczyznę. Słyszę tę kobietę" = "I hear this man. I hear this woman".


LarisaPope5

It's "meżczyznę"not "czlowieka"


Jellei

When talking about one, specific man, "człowiek" is usually a perfect synonym of "mężczyzna".


TremikaGeo

Why is it "tego" and not "ten"?


watermelon240111

Probably because it is accusative


george674494

is there no such word as slyszym (i know the l has the stroke ). Thanks ,George .


Jellei

No, not in standard language. Someone could say that for fun, or perhaps it's dialectal, but definitely not standard.


alik1989

Słyszym might have been an archaic declension for the first person plural in the 18/19th century.

Przejdziem Wisłę, przejdziem Wartę, Będziem Polakami. Dał nam przykład Bonaparte, Jak zwyciężać mamy.

That's from the Polish National Anthem.


george674494

Yep. Could be a dialect or maybe that’s how it sounded to me from back in the 50s and 60s or maybe my Australian accent has taken over


CameronFos11

I can't find it anywhere, why is it mężczyznę?


Jellei

It is the Accusative form, which is needed for the direct object of the verb "słyszeć".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.