"Po spotkaniu idziemy do kina."

Translation:After the appointment we are going to the cinema.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


ardecarlo

Is "movies" acceptable in place of "cinema"?

December 21, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Yes, though it's an American English.

November 9, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. The "cinema" is a place; the "movies" is not an actual place. Maybe "movie theater" would be a better equivalent to "kino".

April 14, 2017

Jellei

"the movies" are usually accepted as it really seems like a very natural way to say the same thing. "movie theater" as well.

April 18, 2017

WarsawWill

In fact "the cinema" often refers to the whole idea of films and the fact of seeing them, rather than a specific place, and is probably the meaning we have more in mind here. When we say that we went to "the cinema", we don't have a particular building in mind, just that we went to see a film/movie. Not so long ago in Britain we might have said "we went to the flicks", which certainly didn't refer to the place. (it comes from "flickering pictures").

For this native speaker (BrE) the question "Have you been to the cinema recently?", for example, has exactly the same meaning as "Have you been to the movies recently?"

May 27, 2017

WarsawWill

Firstly, this course is in American English. Secondly, "the movies" is a term pretty widely used in Britain now as well.

"What's the best thing about going to the movies?"
Daily Telegraph.

"Why do we go to the movies?"
The Guardian

May 27, 2017

ziggy69

Why can't it be just "to the theater"

October 23, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Isn't that something different? "Movie theat{er!re}/cinema" is a place to go see films/movies; plain theat{er!re} is a place for plays with live actors on a stage. "Teatr" in Polish.

October 23, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess we can't reject the US word 'theater' just because it's very ambiguous... added.

October 23, 2017

Meikel100

My response, "we are going to the movies after the meeting", should be accepted.

April 16, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.