1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Po spotkaniu idziemy do kina…

"Po spotkaniu idziemy do kina."

Translation:After the appointment we are going to the cinema.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


ardecarlo

Is "movies" acceptable in place of "cinema"?


Konrad-Michal

Yes, though it's an American English.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. The "cinema" is a place; the "movies" is not an actual place. Maybe "movie theater" would be a better equivalent to "kino".


Jellei
Mod

"the movies" are usually accepted as it really seems like a very natural way to say the same thing. "movie theater" as well.


WarsawWill

In fact "the cinema" often refers to the whole idea of films and the fact of seeing them, rather than a specific place, and is probably the meaning we have more in mind here. When we say that we went to "the cinema", we don't have a particular building in mind, just that we went to see a film/movie. Not so long ago in Britain we might have said "we went to the flicks", which certainly didn't refer to the place. (it comes from "flickering pictures").

For this native speaker (BrE) the question "Have you been to the cinema recently?", for example, has exactly the same meaning as "Have you been to the movies recently?"


MarjanvanK

After the appointment we go to the cinema. is not accepted. why not ?


ziggy69

Why can't it be just "to the theater"


JerryMcCarthy99

Isn't that something different? "Movie theat{er!re}/cinema" is a place to go see films/movies; plain theat{er!re} is a place for plays with live actors on a stage. "Teatr" in Polish.


Jellei
Mod

OK, I guess we can't reject the US word 'theater' just because it's very ambiguous... added.


Meikel100

My response, "we are going to the movies after the meeting", should be accepted.


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.