"Po spotkaniu idziemy do kina."

Translation:After the appointment we are going to the cinema.

December 21, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ardecarlo

Is "movies" acceptable in place of "cinema"?


Konrad-Michal

Yes, though it's an American English.


WarsawWill

Firstly, this course is in American English. Secondly, "the movies" is a term pretty widely used in Britain now as well.

"What's the best thing about going to the movies?"
Daily Telegraph.

"Why do we go to the movies?"
The Guardian


MarkKulka

Well, if you really wanted to be hyper-American about it, you would translate "kina" as "the picture show."


MarkKulka

Or "the movie house."


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. The "cinema" is a place; the "movies" is not an actual place. Maybe "movie theater" would be a better equivalent to "kino".


Jellei

"the movies" are usually accepted as it really seems like a very natural way to say the same thing. "movie theater" as well.


WarsawWill

In fact "the cinema" often refers to the whole idea of films and the fact of seeing them, rather than a specific place, and is probably the meaning we have more in mind here. When we say that we went to "the cinema", we don't have a particular building in mind, just that we went to see a film/movie. Not so long ago in Britain we might have said "we went to the flicks", which certainly didn't refer to the place. (it comes from "flickering pictures").

For this native speaker (BrE) the question "Have you been to the cinema recently?", for example, has exactly the same meaning as "Have you been to the movies recently?"


MarjanvanK

After the appointment we go to the cinema. is not accepted. why not ?


ziggy69

Why can't it be just "to the theater"


JerryMcCarthy99

Isn't that something different? "Movie theat{er!re}/cinema" is a place to go see films/movies; plain theat{er!re} is a place for plays with live actors on a stage. "Teatr" in Polish.


Jellei

OK, I guess we can't reject the US word 'theater' just because it's very ambiguous... added.


Meikel100

My response, "we are going to the movies after the meeting", should be accepted.


BruceAdams14

I put "After this meeting we are going to the cinema". What was wrong with that? Is there a distinction between words for "meeting" and "appointment"? or was it because of the "this"?


BruceAdams14

"After the meeting we are going to the cinema" was accepted. So it was the "this". What was my mistake? or should it actually be an accepted answer?


JerryMcCarthy99

Probably not; there is no word for "this" ("ten"/"ta"/"to" et al) in the Polish sentence.


Daniele.Tivoli

"After the meeting we go to the cinema" it is not accepted, but in another exercise i can use meeting for spotkaniu.


JerryMcCarthy99

I don't believe that it is the "spotkaniu"/"meeting" that is the problem but your verb "we go". There are different verbs required for "we go" and "we are going".

Asked and answered up the page a bit: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12456729?comment_id=36840132


Daniele.Tivoli

yes, i can understand if it was about a present action, but here we are talking about a future action, so the present continuous in english it's interchangable with no ambiguity.


Jellei

I'd say that "after the meeting we go" isn't really talking about a future action... there's some meeting that happens regularly (e.g. once a week), and every week after that meeting we go to the cinema. That's definitely Polish "chodzimy" and that's not about the future.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.