1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es éste tu libro?"

"¿Es éste tu libro?"

Translation:Is this your book?

January 11, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkljohnson

Why is there an accent on éste? Does this mean este and éste are different?


Talca

Luis did not explain that one is a pronoun and the other a demonstrative adjective. One means "this" in "This is your book." The other: This book is yours. Hope that helps.


e-z-duz-it

Thank you for that explanation.


Luis

Ah. They used to be, but this has changed in the last year. Now they are the same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I also noticed the word for "east" is also "este", as well as the demonstrative adjective "este" meaning "this:. It is good that the pronoun "éste" or "this" looks different or was different as Luis says they are the same now. I wonder if that means that the accent is no longer used? I'd be surprised if they all used accents now.


THeNeeno

The accents aren't necessary with determiners anymore unless there is ambiguity regarding the intended meaning. If there is ambiguity (this will seldom be the case, due to context and sentence construction), then the old rule applies.


jonbriden

This structure looks odd to me. Shouldn't this be "¿Éste es tu libro?"


Luis

Both are correct. There is some flexibility in word order when it comes to questions.


Talca

Isn't that one of the reasons why español uses the ¿ in the beginning of the sentence? Spanish seems to have a lot of flexibility when asking questions, so in written Spanish, the ¿ is quite helpful.


DJDarbz

Should there be an inflection in the audio or does it not need one due to the word ordering?


Luis

There should be one, yes, but also the word order would only be like this for a question.


jurekcy1

What is wrong with "Is this book yours"? I know that this can also be translated as "Este libro es tuyo"...


wataya

If you're only concerned with the meaning, it's fine. But the grammatical construction differs considerably from the original. It's a bit of a corner case where it isn't entirely clear whether it should be accepted or not IMO. But you can try and report it :)


Luis

I would actually claim they mean something slightly different. "Is THIS your book?" emphasizes THIS. For example, think of a situation where there are a lot of books, one is yours, and I'm trying to determine which one it is that belongs to you. I'd ask "Is this your book?" a few times, not "Is this book yours?"


wataya

Of course, but there are contexts where they are interchangeable. I could also stress the "your": "Is this YOUR book?". That's what I meant with different grammatical constructions. I wouldn't accept it as a correct translation but I understand why people might have a different stance on this.


jbrav79

What's the difference between este, ese, esto, and eso?


Luis

este = this (one), masculine

ese = that (one), masculine

esto this (one), gender neutral

eso = that (one), gender neutral


clemony

Why is this not an example of use of the masculine demonstrative pronoun? The translation to english is "this one"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "this" can also be used as "this one". These days "this one" is used more for emphasis.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.