"You are drinking again!"

Translation:Znów pijecie!

December 21, 2015

28 Comments


Ems22340

What's the difference between 'znów' and 'znowu'?

December 21, 2015

Euhan1

And what about "ponownie" and "na nowo". How do they differ from zn?w* and from each other?

November 23, 2016

Jellei

Woah, that's a hard question. I feel the difference, but... "ponownie" just seems to be "again", but it suits some sentences and it doesn't suit some others. I wouldn't use it here.

But I googled a sentence "Gortat znów zagrał dobrze, ale Wizards ponownie przegrali" and while this seems more natural, I probably wouldn't bat an eye if they switched the 'again' words between the clauses.

"na nowo" is more or less "from the beginning", kinda like "from the scratch".

"Po wypadku, musiał na nowo uczyć się chodzić" (After the accident, he had to learn how to walk again"

November 25, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

They have the same meaning but znowu is a long form and it is used at the beginning and at the end of sentences. The short forms like znów are used inside sentences. Znowu and znów are not the only words following this rule. Here another few examples: Dzisiaj - dziś (today); Tobie - ci (to you); Mnie - mi (to me)

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

That's not true - znów and znowu can be used interchangeably.

Source: http://filologpolski.blogspot.com/2013/12/znowu-znow-i-znowuz.html

December 21, 2015

laurahya

Does it sound really strange to put 'znowu' at the end, e.g. pijesz znowu? Is there any kind of rule on this?

May 3, 2016

Kamila1144

it would not be completely incorrect, but that just sounds bad. way better is "znowu pijesz?".

July 31, 2016

centaurii

I would like to know this too

July 1, 2016

Jellei

Hard to state a rule, I'd say that what you complain about is more the "drinking" part, which "again" intensifies (?)... anyway, maybe it's not wrong, but sounds a lot less natural to my ear.

July 2, 2016

raykins

They are Polish, what do you expect

May 18, 2016

jalarkar

Can "jeszcze raz" be used here?

May 6, 2016

Kamila1144

"jeszcze raz" means something like "once again".

July 31, 2016

adurnathorna

Shouldn't pijesz znowu be accepted here?

April 2, 2017

MarcinM85

Yes, it should be accepted.

April 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, from the moderators side, there are three votes for 'that doesn't really sound natural'... not without some more context, at least.

April 2, 2017

Sean00913

I put "znów pijesz" and I got it wrong. Why?

April 19, 2017

Jellei

That's actually one of the starred answers, definitely should have been accepted...

April 20, 2017

zgrKINACI

And I wrote "Pijesz znów!". Shouldn't that also be accepted?

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, we had a similar question recently and we had three moderators 'against' vs one active Polish native 'for'. So the opinion that it's not very natural has won.

June 9, 2017

Glen624972

I selected "Znów pijecie!, but it said I was wrong,as shown below. Yet here it says only the one answer is right. I am confused.

Correct solutions: Znowu pijesz!, Znów pijecie!

December 8, 2017

Trofaste

If it was a multiple choice question, you have to choose ALL the correct answers, not just one.

December 8, 2017

TiannaCowan

I put in exactly what the correct translation says "Znów pijecie!, Znowu pijecie!" and I got it incorrect

October 19, 2017

Jellei

Wait, do you mean that you actually put two variants at the same time? Well, that's wrong... you should put one... or sometimes some bug makes it reject the correct answer.

October 20, 2017

stillePoeten

why is "pijesz znów" wrong?

September 4, 2018

Jellei

Looks like a copy of the English word order. That's not a likely thing to say in Polish, I'd say.

September 4, 2018

stillePoeten

I see that this question has been answered already a while ago. Sorry and thank you for replying :)

September 4, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Why not pijesz?

April 7, 2019

Jellei

"pijesz" works.

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.