1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest twoja ulubiona str…

"Jaka jest twoja ulubiona strona internetowa?"

Translation:What is your favorite website?

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


RobertEddy

Better say Duolingo unless you want to get pecked by the Green One during the night.


ardecarlo

"Site" okay in place of the full "website"?


Alex_Kinsey

If it is clear from context that you are talking about a website, then yes, absolutely, however without context, the word "site" has much broader meaning. However, since Duolingo sentences are taken out of context, I would suggest that it is a valid translation.


Mrs.Mop

Which is your favourite website...which when there is a choice of answer.


Jellei

If there is a choice of answers, then you use "która".


Ndzdz

Why is Internet Website not accepted?


Jellei

Why not, added.


veridiandrade

I thought strona internetowa meant webpage.


Jellei

Sure, "webpage" works as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.