1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pan to mój wujek."

"Ten pan to mój wujek."

Translation:This gentleman is my uncle.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments


kiddo-depido

Pan means bread in Spanish...


Melanie_Waterham

How about "THAT man is my uncle"? I know there's this word tamten as well, so say you're pointing at a man across the room, would you use ten or tamten?


gabe81

50/50. I think when it isn't about contrasting ('Ten pan to mój brat, a tamten to mój wujek') it is up to personal preference.


Anjay007

I would say that is OK really in a spoken Polish. According to the dictionary this is usually 'ten' while that is 'tamten' and in both Polish and English they are used interchangeably really.


alisa488338

The voice won`t be in so hurry!


Walkinthedog

What is the reason for having two different letters for the same "u" sound?


Jellei

History. They used to be pronounced differently, but they are identical now.


magpie_gir

And ortography: Ó <--> O; IÓ <--> IE, Ó <--> A

ósmy - osiem - 8th - 8

siódmy - siedem - 7

szósty - sześć - 6

zawrócić - zawracać - turn back

But there is a lot more, because e.g. dwunasty - dwanaście = 12 or dwudziesty - dwadzieścia =20; dwusetny - dwieście = 200. It's remainder after dual form in Polish.

Children want to make U and Ó one letter :) Personally I think that we have more words that have uninflected Ó than inflected.


Graf0001

"This sir's" bardzo nienaturalnie brzmi po angielsku, w życiu nie słyszałem takiego sformułowania.


Jellei

Fakt, "sir" nie powinno być akceptowane jako rzeczownik, usuwam.


fmarkom

It doesn't completely fit here, but it wouldn't fit anywhere else, so I just ask this here. How do I say for exemple: "This is your dog, (Sir)." Is there different possessive pronouns for the formal way, or would this be still just "To jest twój pies." or in third person "To jest jego/jej/ich pies?"


alik1989
  • This is your dog, Sir. - To (jest) pana pies.
  • This is your dog, Ma'am. - To (jest) pani pies.

fmarkom

Ah, so I have to use simply just the genitive form of the formal you and put the possessed object after it? I couldn't find a single topic about this anywhere, thanks for the answer! :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.