"Ten pan to mój wujek."

Translation:This gentleman is my uncle.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


truelefty

Pan means bread in Spanish...

February 23, 2016

Jack.Elliot

And in Scottish

April 7, 2016

Melanie_Waterham

How about "THAT man is my uncle"? I know there's this word tamten as well, so say you're pointing at a man across the room, would you use ten or tamten?

December 21, 2015

gabe81

50/50. I think when it isn't about contrasting ('Ten pan to mój brat, a tamten to mój wujek') it is up to personal preference.

December 22, 2015

Anjay007

I would say that is OK really in a spoken Polish. According to the dictionary this is usually 'ten' while that is 'tamten' and in both Polish and English they are used interchangeably really.

November 5, 2017

alisa488338

The voice won`t be in so hurry!

August 6, 2017

Walkinthedog

What is the reason for having two different letters for the same "u" sound?

March 19, 2018

Jellei

History. They used to be pronounced differently, but they are identical now.

March 19, 2018

magpie_gir

And ortography: Ó <--> O; IÓ <--> IE, Ó <--> A

ósmy - osiem - 8th - 8

siódmy - siedem - 7

szósty - sześć - 6

zawrócić - zawracać - turn back

But there is a lot more, because e.g. dwunasty - dwanaście = 12 or dwudziesty - dwadzieścia =20; dwusetny - dwieście = 200. It's remainder after dual form in Polish.

Children want to make U and Ó one letter :) Personally I think that we have more words that have uninflected Ó than inflected.

June 2, 2018

Graf0001

"This sir's" bardzo nienaturalnie brzmi po angielsku, w życiu nie słyszałem takiego sformułowania.

August 3, 2018

Jellei

Fakt, "sir" nie powinno być akceptowane jako rzeczownik, usuwam.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.