1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Inna polityka jest możliwa."

"Inna polityka jest możliwa."

Translation:Different politics are possible.

December 21, 2015

23 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

I see what you did there.


ZuzannaTyr1

This is a slogan of a Polish party.


Olena_Bogatyreva

Politics, like mathematics, linguistics, economics, and other nouns ending in -ics, is syntactically singular. So the answer "a different politics IS possible" should be marked as correct.


Jellei

I consulted it with a native speaker and she said that while 'politics' can take either singular or plural depending on the context, singular in this sentence sounds really weird...


JerryMcCarthy99

In real world practice, I can't imagine anybody ever saying "Different politics are possible." anyway. "A different political solution/result/conclusion is possible" is somewhat more likely. "Different politics is possible." is even less likely even if syntactically more correct :-) .


Jellei

It's like "different way of doing politics", I guess...


z1z2z

"A different kind of politics is possible." or "Another kind of politics is possible."


Ray585285

I have the feeling that the proposed translation has not the same meaning as the polish sentence. I understand "Another policy is possible [than the one followed now]". The translation just says that there are different possible policies.


Arnoldpitt

I strongly disagree with your Native speaker. Was he/she American or British?


GiacomoBia16

What about "another politics is possible"?


Jellei

"Another" doesn't work in this context.


MariahSome1

Another politics doesnt make sense


Toffolux

"a different politics is possible" is perfectly normal. It might be an Irish thing...


orisi2

Sorry, why is "another" not an option in this context?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Another policy is possible" just worked for me, although the meaning is a bit different.

A singular noun is certainly necessary after "another".

Perhaps "Other policies/politics...." might work, but I didn't try it.


Mrs.Mop

How about ..other political solutions are possible. ?


Jellei

Seems a bit too far.


DaithMac

A different politics is possible. was mine and it was rejected with - Different politics are possible., A different policy is possible. - being the two alternative answers given. But treating politics as a singular is very common in English. For example, this article from the British Academy, "Building a new politics?" In the same way as a new politics, a different politics would be used. If the Polish is meant to be only that a different policy is possible then that would be the different, but it doesn't seem to be from the translation here.


AlisonSinc

I agree. Can we have this one allowed please?


Arnoldpitt

How can one differentiate in polish between a different politics and a different policy?


Jellei

I can't really imagine a context in which the meaning would be ambiguous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.