"Inna polityka jest możliwa."

Translation:Different politics are possible.

December 21, 2015

20 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

I see what you did there.

December 21, 2015

Euhan1

Enlighten us!

December 16, 2016

ZuzannaTyr1

This is a slogan of a Polish party.

August 25, 2017

Olena_Bogatyreva

Politics, like mathematics, linguistics, economics, and other nouns ending in -ics, is syntactically singular. So the answer "a different politics IS possible" should be marked as correct.

August 22, 2017

Jellei

I consulted it with a native speaker and she said that while 'politics' can take either singular or plural depending on the context, singular in this sentence sounds really weird...

August 24, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

In real world practice, I can't imagine anybody ever saying "Different politics are possible." anyway. "A different political solution/result/conclusion is possible" is somewhat more likely. "Different politics is possible." is even less likely even if syntactically more correct :-) .

August 25, 2017

Jellei

It's like "different way of doing politics", I guess...

August 25, 2017

z1z2z

"A different kind of politics is possible." or "Another kind of politics is possible."

September 19, 2017

Ray585285

I have the feeling that the proposed translation has not the same meaning as the polish sentence. I understand "Another policy is possible [than the one followed now]". The translation just says that there are different possible policies.

May 19, 2018

GiacomoBia16

What about "another politics is possible"?

February 13, 2017

Jellei

"Another" doesn't work in this context.

February 15, 2017

MariahSome1

Another politics doesnt make sense

November 8, 2017

orisi2

Sorry, why is "another" not an option in this context?

April 30, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Another policy is possible" just worked for me, although the meaning is a bit different.

A singular noun is certainly necessary after "another".

Perhaps "Other policies/politics...." might work, but I didn't try it.

May 9, 2017

Toffolux

"a different politics is possible" is perfectly normal. It might be an Irish thing...

November 21, 2017

Mrs.Mop

How about ..other political solutions are possible. ?

December 26, 2017

Jellei

Seems a bit too far.

January 9, 2018

DaithMac

A different politics is possible. was mine and it was rejected with - Different politics are possible., A different policy is possible. - being the two alternative answers given. But treating politics as a singular is very common in English. For example, this article from the British Academy, "Building a new politics?" In the same way as a new politics, a different politics would be used. If the Polish is meant to be only that a different policy is possible then that would be the different, but it doesn't seem to be from the translation here.

September 22, 2018

AlisonSinc

I agree. Can we have this one allowed please?

December 20, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.