1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün onu televizyonda gördük."

"Dün onu televizyonda gördük."

Translation:Yesterday we saw him on television.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


Pooja110623

Why is "We saw her on television yesterday" wrong


Isla547897

The word 'we' was small letters that's why


Bernard892007

It is at least as common in UK English to say "We saw her on THE television". To put that into Turkish would you say televizyoninda (no Turkish keyboard, sorry)?


inlond

why not 'we saw it on the television yesterday'?


inlond

'we saw him on the television yesterday' should be accepted!


Lennart_BE

Can't find the 'we'


Marie_goforit

You can see it on the ending of 'gördük' as -ük / -ik /-ık / -uk are the suffixes for 'we' in past tense.


JuliePlunk

It is saying that the word 'television' is wrong and that the correct word is 'telly'. How can that be right?


angel276537

What does Telly mean in this sentence and why my answer was not accepted ? I reported but that was neither accepted .!


ilayda748899

Television has to be true


dionysius1990

I'm another one who thinks "on the television" should be accepted. Very common to say here in Scotland.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.