1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün onu televizyonda gördük."

"Dün onu televizyonda gördük."

Translation:Yesterday we saw him on television.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


Pooja110623

Why is "We saw her on television yesterday" wrong


Bernard892007

It is at least as common in UK English to say "We saw her on THE television". To put that into Turkish would you say televizyoninda (no Turkish keyboard, sorry)?


inlond

why not 'we saw it on the television yesterday'?


inlond

'we saw him on the television yesterday' should be accepted!


JuliePlunk

It is saying that the word 'television' is wrong and that the correct word is 'telly'. How can that be right?


angel276537

What does Telly mean in this sentence and why my answer was not accepted ? I reported but that was neither accepted .!


Lennart_BE

Can't find the 'we'


Marie_goforit

You can see it on the ending of 'gördük' as -ük / -ik /-ık / -uk are the suffixes for 'we' in past tense.


ilayda748899

Television has to be true


hamodrefqi

how "television" could be wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

I would need more information to answer your question. I don't know what you wrote :)


douknoukem

I wrote on the television and it was false

Is it because it means he would physically be on the tzlzvision


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this sentence doesn't have that meaning. It means you say him in some broadcast.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started