1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je peux être un mauvais garç…

"Je peux être un mauvais garçon."

Translation:I can be a bad boy.

January 11, 2013

15 Comments


happaning

had to check the comments to see if anyone else cracked up at this


ludvig8370

Somehow this just doesn't sounds as cool in French, right? ;) In order to convey the same notion would a French say it like this or is there another expression?


JamesMickelinc

Duo getting pretty kinky


drockalgzemoser

So regarding pronunciation, would one pronounce the x like a z at the end of peux because of "être" following it? Or is the voice right?


Mihaela6

I think that the correct pronouncing of "peux etre" is something like "PEUZETRAH"


Samy1979

Google translater says something like PEUZETR without any AH


Telisa7

Forvo usually will clear up questions like this. But with this one I will have to investigate further. I am leaving the link so you can hear that in the longer sentences they don't liaise here.

https://forvo.com/search/peux%20%c3%aatre/


PumpkinChai.

Hahaha, only the most useful sentences from Duo.


gypsyvegan

Why is mauvais translated as "vicious" in previous skill lessons but when used as such here is marked incorrect?


hec10tor

quand je suis bon, je sui bon, quand je suis mauvais je suis mieux.


Eltonfonu

i dont get the diff between peux and peuvent


Ellenspeaking

peux: I can; peuvent: they can

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.