"Je peux être un mauvais garçon."

Translation:I can be a bad boy.

January 11, 2013

15 Comments


happaning

had to check the comments to see if anyone else cracked up at this

January 25, 2013

LuisRolando3

I did LMAO

October 22, 2018

ludvig8370

Somehow this just doesn't sounds as cool in French, right? ;) In order to convey the same notion would a French say it like this or is there another expression?

April 10, 2013

JamesMickelinc

Duo getting pretty kinky

July 24, 2018

drockalgzemoser

So regarding pronunciation, would one pronounce the x like a z at the end of peux because of "être" following it? Or is the voice right?

May 11, 2013

Mihaela6

I think that the correct pronouncing of "peux etre" is something like "PEUZETRAH"

December 29, 2013

Samy1979

Google translater says something like PEUZETR without any AH

January 23, 2014

Telisa7

Forvo usually will clear up questions like this. But with this one I will have to investigate further. I am leaving the link so you can hear that in the longer sentences they don't liaise here.

https://forvo.com/search/peux%20%c3%aatre/

March 18, 2017

PumpkinChai.

Hahaha, only the most useful sentences from Duo.

January 21, 2019

john2705865

K I N K Y

December 6, 2018

gypsyvegan

Why is mauvais translated as "vicious" in previous skill lessons but when used as such here is marked incorrect?

January 9, 2019

hec10tor

quand je suis bon, je sui bon, quand je suis mauvais je suis mieux.

February 12, 2019

Eltonfonu

i dont get the diff between peux and peuvent

January 27, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

peux: I can; peuvent: they can

July 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.