1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An linn snámha."

"An linn snámha."

Translation:The swimming pool.

December 21, 2015

13 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I expected leen snahh for the full Munster, but it comes out as leen snahva. I'm going to guess where that comes from - somewhere between Ring and Galway?


SatharnPHL

This speaker isn't from Munster.

It's usually only Ulster speakers who give "aw" for ámh (though I'm surprised to hear the Munster recording of linn snámha on teanglann.ie is "snaw" rather than "snawva").

http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/linn_sn%c3%a1mha


crubeens

I couldn't get any sound on this exercise, is anyone else having problems?


Knocksedan

The recording is playing for me.


scilling

Are you able to hear the new recording [2016-05-04]?


TheCassifier

Just for the record: What would the full-on Connacht pronounciation sound like? Because that indeed is the dialect I'm focusing on.


M.W.Degan

So, in this case, 'snámha' is the verbal noun in the genitive, correct?


SatharnPHL

No, snámha is the genitive of the noun snámh


M.W.Degan

Which would be, like, 'a swim?'


SatharnPHL

No, it's just how you use a noun as an adjective.

Phrases like "a wooden box", "a paper plate", "a swimming pool", "running water" are all expressed using the tuiseal ginideach in Irish. The first two can also mean "a box of wood" and "a plate of paper", but "a pool of swim" and "water of run" obviously don't make sense in English, because English uses the gerund in those cases, but Irish is much more straightforward than English - use the TG when you need an adjective.


MicheleTreCaffe

which would be a... verbal noun?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.