"I do not see the girl."

Translation:Nie widzę dziewczynki.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Ashibaal
Ashibaal

It should absolutely accept "dziewczyny" too. The diminitive "dziewczynka" should NOT be considered the only possible translation for girl.

2 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

yes, you are right, report it to the contributors

2 years ago

Allie.Gatorrrr

Why would it be dziewczynki? Isnt the i ending for if it's plural? Why doesnt it end with an a?

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

After negation you need to use the genitive form.

2 years ago

ngfio
ngfio

And the genitive of singular is the same as the nominative of plural: "dziewczynki" (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka).

2 years ago

Allie.Gatorrrr

Thanks, guys! :)

2 years ago

CorneVroom

Is this the case for every or almost every noun?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

For most feminine nouns, but not all.

Also quite often for neuter nouns, I guess.

1 year ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

I always write this one wrong, because the genitve and the plural is the same here...

2 years ago

Chris_Rzech

Why does wiszę soumd like wisze?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Before a war starts here:

  • wiszę and widzę are two different verbs. dz is apprximatelly Endlish ds, and sz is English sh. Both follow the same conjugation pattern so what I will write is relevent to both. (wisieć=hang/be hanging, widzieć = see)

  • there is not such a word as "widze" and "wisze"

  • TTS that duolingo uses always pronounces final ę as e

  • From what I read about it, Polish dictionaries and other language authorioties (written for Polish people) have one of two ideas about proper proonounciation of final ę:

1 You should pronounce final ę with slight nasality, but it is "acceptable" if you say just "e".

2 You should pronounce final ę as e, but it is OK to use slight nasality, especially in words like gotuje/gotuję, where this nasality is the only thing that distinguishes one word from another.

3.All books say that overpronouncing "ę" or or using some equivalents (em, eł) are wrong.

  • in real Polish language it depends on a person, a region, a situation, how much are they paying attention, if they are reading aloud, speaking what they were prepared for or just talking without thinking.

  • line between slight ę and eł is thin , especially when you start learning Polish, so many resources recommend teaching foreigners to say final ę as e.

/Disclaimer: I am not a linguist or a Polish teacher. All I know comes from being Polish and spending last few months on this forum/

2 years ago

Chris_Rzech

Thanks man, have a lingot

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's Mary-- she's a girl

2 years ago

Adam470
Adam470

Just about the most useful Duolingo comment I've ever read ^^ have several lingots for your time!

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The Ę is pronounced as a regular E when it's at the end of a word.

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Actually, most often it is pronounced slightly nasally.

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.