"I do not see the girl."

Translation:Nie widzę dziewczynki.

December 21, 2015

16 Comments


Ashibaal

It should absolutely accept "dziewczyny" too. The diminitive "dziewczynka" should NOT be considered the only possible translation for girl.

December 22, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

yes, you are right, report it to the contributors

December 25, 2015

Allie.Gatorrrr

Why would it be dziewczynki? Isnt the i ending for if it's plural? Why doesnt it end with an a?

December 21, 2015

PonyDesu

After negation you need to use the genitive form.

December 21, 2015

ngfio

And the genitive of singular is the same as the nominative of plural: "dziewczynki" (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka).

December 21, 2015

Allie.Gatorrrr

Thanks, guys! :)

December 21, 2015

CorneVroom

Is this the case for every or almost every noun?

June 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

For most feminine nouns, but not all.

Also quite often for neuter nouns, I guess.

June 12, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

I always write this one wrong, because the genitve and the plural is the same here...

December 25, 2015

Chris_Rzech

Why does wiszę soumd like wisze?

April 22, 2016

immery

Before a war starts here:

  • wiszę and widzę are two different verbs. dz is apprximatelly Endlish ds, and sz is English sh. Both follow the same conjugation pattern so what I will write is relevent to both. (wisieć=hang/be hanging, widzieć = see)

  • there is not such a word as "widze" and "wisze"

  • TTS that duolingo uses always pronounces final ę as e

  • From what I read about it, Polish dictionaries and other language authorioties (written for Polish people) have one of two ideas about proper proonounciation of final ę:

1 You should pronounce final ę with slight nasality, but it is "acceptable" if you say just "e".

2 You should pronounce final ę as e, but it is OK to use slight nasality, especially in words like gotuje/gotuję, where this nasality is the only thing that distinguishes one word from another.

3.All books say that overpronouncing "ę" or or using some equivalents (em, eł) are wrong.

  • in real Polish language it depends on a person, a region, a situation, how much are they paying attention, if they are reading aloud, speaking what they were prepared for or just talking without thinking.

  • line between slight ę and eł is thin , especially when you start learning Polish, so many resources recommend teaching foreigners to say final ę as e.

/Disclaimer: I am not a linguist or a Polish teacher. All I know comes from being Polish and spending last few months on this forum/

April 23, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Thanks man, have a lingot

April 23, 2016

va-diim

It's Mary-- she's a girl

April 23, 2016

Adam470

Just about the most useful Duolingo comment I've ever read ^^ have several lingots for your time!

May 18, 2016

va-diim

The Ę is pronounced as a regular E when it's at the end of a word.

April 22, 2016

mihxal

Actually, most often it is pronounced slightly nasally.

April 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.